Thursday, November 6, 2014

Voter turnout up in Arkansas in 2014, contrary to national trend

Posted By on Thu, Nov 6, 2014 at 7:24 AM

click to enlarge TURNOUT: Color coding shows percentage of turnout in each Arkansas county.
  • TURNOUT: Color coding shows percentage of turnout in each Arkansas county.

Nationwide, preliminary estimates indicate a decline in voter participation in this year's mid-term election against 2010, but that was not true in Arkansas. has a report on an estimate from an academic of a decline nationwide, using as a base all sttates with at least one statewide race. With some information out:

...enough data is in for Michael P. McDonald, a political scientist at the University of Florida, to make preliminary estimates of turnout. And what they show is a steep decline from recent national elections. McDonald estimates that just 36.6 percent of Americans eligible to vote did so for the highest office on their ballot. That’s down from 40.9 percent in the previous midterm elections, in 2010, and a steep falloff from 58 percent in 2012.

Arkansas is among a handful that beat the trend in the estimate, with an estimated increase of 3.7 percentage points in the percentage of registered voters participating.

I don't have a final figure on percentage participation in Arkansas. The secretary of state's website is reporting the turnout at 832,858, or better than 49 percent, but that figure is almost certainly inaccurate because the website also reports 859,614 votes cast in the race for U.S. Senate

In 2010, Arkansas turnout was 779,957, or 47.6 percent of registered voters, so the academic estate near 51 percent seems likely. In raw numbers, it meant a good 80,000 more votes. So somebody's turnout game worked. Judging by outcomes, you'd guess Republican, but I think a political identification change is more responsible for that than turnout efforts.

This link will take you to a searchable version of the map shown above. As I noted, figures have to be incomplete. The secretary of state's office, though saying 100 percent are reported, has a page that lists no provisional ballots outstanding. There are some, including in Garland County according to news reports on a tight mayor's race there, with controversial Mayor Ruth Carney holding a 22-vote lead. The provisional ballots could have arisen from the incorrect instructions from the secretary of state's office to require a form of ID from all voters who moved from one county to another. This ID requirement, by law, is only supposed to apply in rare cases, such as first-time voters or voters who didn't supply a full ID when they registered.


Tags: ,


Comments (8)

Showing 1-8 of 8

Add a comment

Subscribe to this thread:
Showing 1-8 of 8

Add a comment

More by Max Brantley

Readers also liked…

  • Foster family disputes key statements from Justin Harris

    Craig and Cheryl Hart were the foster parents of the two sisters who were adopted by Rep. Justin Harris and his wife Marsha and later "rehomed." The Harts say that the adoption was allowed to proceed over the objections of the foster parents and local DHS staff due to pressure exerted by Cecile Blucker, head of the Division of Children and Family Services, on behalf of Justin Harris.
    • Mar 7, 2015
  • University of Arkansas education reformers receive grand prize for 'bunkum' in charter school reports

    The National Education Policy Center, a Colorado-based institution that is frequently opposed to the so-called "reform" movement embodied by the Walton-financed Department of Education Reform at the University of Arkansas, has issued its 2014 Bunkum Awards, which include a grand prize to the University of Arkansas for what it believes to be flawed research.
    • Mar 3, 2015
  • Rep. Nate Bell blasts adoption story before seeing it; 'rehoming' bill introduced

    Response to our story about rehoming and adoption has been overwhelmingly positive, with one exception. Rep. Nate Bell (R-Mena) has informed me that writing this story makes me the predator and Justin Harris the victim. I'm hellbound, apparently.
    • Mar 4, 2015

Most Shared

Most Recent Comments



© 2016 Arkansas Times | 201 East Markham, Suite 200, Little Rock, AR 72201
Powered by Foundation