The following students were nominated for the 2008 Arkansas Times Academic All-Star Team. They are listed by their hometowns.
ALMA
Cameron Word
Alma High School
ARKADELPHIA
Jacob Morgan
Arkadelphia High School
Casey Danielle Whitley
Ouachita High School
BALD KNOB
Dana Collins
Bald Knob
High School
Joseph Goacher
Bald Knob
High School
BAUXITE
Jake Jackson
Bryant High School
BEARDEN
Rapaela Claudine Wright
Bearden High School
BEEBE
Ashley Nicole Watkins
Beebe High School
BELLEVILLE
Denver Lee Dennis III
Danville High School
BENTON
Sarah Jaylynn Chitwood
Bauxite High School
Mandi Haltom
Benton High School
Tuan Vo
Benton High School
BERRYVILLE
Rudis Martinez
Berryville High School
BONO
Marco Orocco
Crowley’s Ridge Academy
BRYANT
Lennon Bates
Bryant High School
CABOT
Kimberly Yoojin Reynolds
Cabot High School
CAMDEN
Kelsey Lum
Camden Fairview High School
Andrew Lewis Mitchell
Camden Fairview High School
CHARLESTON
Morgan Rae Moore
Charleston High School
Stefan Savage
Charleston High School
CLINTON
Will Ward
Clinton High School
CONWAY
Nichola Allyson Clark
Conway High School West Campus
Jonathan Hamilton
Conway High School West Campus
CORNING
Emily Vinson
Corning High School
COVE
Isaac Elisha Gwin
Van-Cove High School
DANVILLE
Samantha Ruth Turner
Danville High School
DARDANELLE
Ricardo Caballero
Dardanelle High School
Crystal Kellybrew
Dardanelle High School
DECATUR
George Allen Benton Robinson
Ozark Adventist Academy
DENNARD
Ashley Rae Scott
Clinton High School
DEQUEEN
Angel Gustavo Espinoza
DeQueen High School
Laura Sanchez
DeQueen High School
DOVER
Skylar Creel
Dover High School
Bailee Marie Miller
Dover High School
EL DORADO
Adam Fitzgerald
Parkers Chapel High School
ELKINS
Keely Anne Krodell
Elkins High School
Jacob Wilson Charles Wells
Elkins High School
EUREKA SPRINGS
Maija Lauren Wallace
Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts
FAYETTEVILLE
Jane Thomason
Fayetteville High School
Daniel C. Thompson
Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts
David Zweig
Fayetteville High School
FORT SMITH
Tyler Del Clark
Union Christian Academy
Anuradha Gorukanti
Southside High School
Carlos Alberto Ceron Sanabria
Northside High School
Sara Ann Smith
Northside High School
Chad Thurman
Southside High School
GENTRY
Kristalyn Hale
Ozark Adventist Academy
Jacob Lee
Siloam Springs
High School
GILLETT
Brady A. Holzhauer
Gillett High School
GRAVETTE
David Poemoceah
Gravette
High School
GREENBRIER
Justin Covington
Greenbrier
High School
Katie Guffey
Greenbrier
High School
GREENLAND
Bartt Foster
Greenland
High School
GREENWOOD
Chelsea Black
Greenwood
High School
Derick McKinney
Greenwood
High School
HACKETT
Jacob Carl Smith
Hackett High School
HARRISBURG
Jon Lee Thompson
Harrisburg High School
Whitney Elise Winters
Harrisburg High School
HATFIELD
Megan Elizabeth Davis
Van-Cove High School
HEBER SPRINGS
Josh Redinger
Heber Springs
High School
Amanda Thomas
Heber Springs
High School
Ryan D. Wynne
Rose Bud
High School
HORSESHOE BEND
Scott Allen Small
Izard County
High School
HOT SPRINGS
Destiny Davis
Lake Hamilton
High School
Samuel Hunter Dunn
Lake Hamilton
High School
Adam J. Mann
Fountain Lake
High School
HUNTINGTON
Allyson Griffin
Hackett High School
JACKSONVILLE
Jasmine Brown
Jacksonville High School
Corey Graham Jr.
Jacksonville
High School
JONESBORO
Nadia Awar
Jonesboro
High School
David G. Bossi
Nettleton
High School
Michelle Johnson
Nettleton
High School
Preston Scrape
Jonesboro
High School
Lauren Hill
Crowley’s Ridge Academy
LITTLE ROCK
Cyrus Bahrassa
Central High School
Chassidy Bozeman
J.A. Fair High School
Samuel Clark
Parkview Arts/Science Magnet High School
Terrika Edwards
McClellan High School
Clayton Erwin
Episcopal Collegiate School
Abigail Golden
Episcopal Collegiate School
Cayla Devon Gerton
Hall High School
Allen Harris
McClellan High School
Amanda Johnson
Pulaski Academy
Cletis Jones
Hall High School
JoAnna Kyle
Mount St. Mary Academy
Kara Nichelle McCumpsey
Sheridan High School
Christopher Mullen
Little Rock Christian Academy
Kevin Bernard Parker
J.A. Fair High School
Garrett Edward Quinn
Catholic High School for Boys
Caress Reeves
Parkview Arts/Science Magnet High School
Graham Talley
Pulaski Academy
Kristen Vaughan
Little Rock
Christian Academy
Anne Z. Ye
Central High School
LONOKE
Jessica Rae Plummer
Lonoke High School
Jackson Ples Spradley
Lonoke High School
LONSDALE
Krystle Payne
Fountain Lake
High School
MAGAZINE
Brandi Stone
J.D. Leftwich
High School
MALVERN
Amanda Brook Draper
Malvern High School
MANILA
Jessica June Fleeman
Manila High School
Nathan L. Robbins
Manila High School
MAUMELLE
Jonathan Frerichs
Arkansas Baptist High School
Kailey Hogue
Arkansas Baptist High School
MCCRORY
Lori Hyde
McCrory High School
Natalie Hyde
McCrory High School
MORRILTON
Julia Gayle Lyon
Morrilton High School
Robert John Wilkerson
Morrilton High School
MOUNTAIN HOME
Nana Holland
Mountain Home High School
MOUNTAINBURG
Devon Johnston
Alma High School
MULBERRY
Emilee Higdon
Mulberry High School
PARAGOULD
Kasa Blaine Pugh
Paragould High School
Kelsey Reely
Paragould High School
PINE BLUFF
George Barnes Bloom Jr.
White Hall High School
Tahara Williams
Pine Bluff
High School
POCAHONTAS
Jessica J. Barr
Maynard
High School
Jonathan E.
Cagle
Maynard
High School
POTTSVILLE
Anna Lore’e Inmer
Pottsville
High School
QUITMAN
Katrina Paige Foster Stogner
Quitman
High School
Travis James Terrell
Quitman High School
RATCLIFF
Angela Jean Redford
County Line
High School
RECTOR
Michael Gossett
Rector High School
Stephanie Newman
Rector High School
ROGERS
Daniel Dutcher
Rogers High School
Keely Dye
Rogers High School
ROMANCE
Trent Douglas Miller
Beebe High School
ROSE BUD
Maegan Moon
Rose Bud High School
SEARCY
Katherine Frances Hale
Harding Academy
Rachel
Hoffmann
Searcy High School
Jacob Samuel Martin
Harding Academy
Nicholas
Scanlon
Searcy High School
SHERIDAN
Jordan Allen Strong
Sheridan
High School
SHERWOOD
Emily Smith
North Little Rock High School
West Campus
SIDNEY
Abbigail Lynn Coltharp
Mount Pleasant High School
SILOAM SPRINGS
Kacie Larkin
Siloam Springs
High School
SPRINGDALE
Jordan P.
Chenier
Shiloh Christian School
Sam Chewning
Springdale
High School
Mallory Culver
Shiloh Christian School
Sydney Duerr
Har-Ber High School
Emily Keen
Springdale
High School
Philip James Lambey Jr.
Har-Ber
High School
VAN BUREN
Laura Owen
Union Christian Academy
VIOLET HILL
Traci Grinnell
Izard County
High School
WALDENBURG
Ciara Camille Cole
Weiner High School
WEINER
Daniel Brent Chatman
Weiner High School
WHITE HALL
Ashley Tietz
White Hall
High School
WINSLOW
Lorianne Gillespie
Greenland
High School
WITTER
Claudia Richardson
Huntsville
High School
YELLVILLE
Rachel Edwards
Yellville-Summit High School