Best of Arkansas 2015 readers' poll 

The readers have their say.

YARD ART IN PARK: Best nursery winner Good Earth turns truck into planter. - BRIAN CHILSON
  • Brian Chilson
  • YARD ART IN PARK: Best nursery winner Good Earth turns truck into planter.

Goods and services

Shopping center

The Promenade at Chenal

Finalists: The Mall at Turtle Creek (Jonesboro), Midtowne, Park Plaza Mall, Pleasant Ridge Town Center.

Grocery store


Local winner: Terry's Finer Foods

Finalists: Edwards Food Giant, The Fresh Market, Whole Foods Market

Women's clothing

  • Brian Chilson
  • LOCAL WINNER IN GIFT SHOP CATEGORY: The Box Turtle, in Hillcrest.

Box Turtle

Finalists: Barbara Jean Ltd., Beyond Cotton, Dillard's, E. Leigh's

Men's clothing

The Independent

Finalists: Barakat Bespoke, Baumans, Dillard's, Greenhaw's Fine Men's Wear

Hip clothing

Box Turtle

Finalists: Culture Clothing Co., E. Leigh's, Fringe Clothing, Scarlet

Children's clothing

The Toggery

Finalists: Carter's, The Children's Place (Conway), Dillard's, Target

Vintage clothing


Local winner: Galaxy Furniture

Finalists: Cheap Thrills (Fayetteville), Mid-Towne Antique Mall, Savers


Victoria's Secret

Local winner: Cupids

Finalists: Adam and Eve, Barbara Jean, Dillard's



Local winner: Warren's Shoes

Finalists: DSW, Shoe Carnival, Shoe Connection


Mid-Towne Antique Mall

Finalists: Blue Suede Shoes, Fabulous Finds, Sweet Home/Clement, Morris Antiques


I.O. Metro

Finalists: Ashley Furniture, Galaxy Furniture, Hank's Fine Furniture, Nichols Furniture

Garden store or nursery

The Good Earth Garden Center

Finalists: Botanica Gardens, Cantrell Gardens, Green Tree Nursery, Hocott's Garden Center

Hardware/home improvement

Fuller and Son

Finalists: Cantrell Hardware, Home Depot, Kraftco Hardware and Building Supply, Lowe's Home Improvement


LensCrafters Success Vision

Local winners: Burrow's and Mr. Frank's Optical

Finalists: James Eye Care, Kavanaugh Eye Care

Fresh vegetables

Little Rock Farmers' Market

Finalists: Argenta Farmers Market, Bernice Garden Farmer's Market, Hillcrest Farmers Market

Outdoor store

Ozark Outdoor Supply

Finalists: Academy Sports and Outdoors, Bass Pro Shops, Gander Mountain, Gene Lockwood's

CHAINWHEEL BESTS: Its bikes are perfect for best bike trail, the River Trail. - BRIAN CHILSON
  • Brian Chilson
  • CHAINWHEEL BESTS: Its bikes are perfect for best bike trail, the River Trail.

Bicycle shop


Finalists: Angry Dave's Bicycles, The Community Bicyclist, The Highroller Cyclery (Fayetteville), Spokes

Gun store

Fort Thompson Sporting Goods

Finalists: Arkansas Armory, Bass Pro Shops, Don's Weaponry Inc., Gander Mountain

Commercial art gallery

Gallery 26

Finalists: Boswell Mourot Fine Art, Cantrell Gallery, Hearne Fine Art, M2 Gallery

Mobile phone


Finalists: Cricket Wireless, Sprint, Verizon

Internet service provider


Finalists: Aristotle, Centurylink, Comcast, Conway Corp., Cox Communications

Real estate agency


Local winner: The Janet Jones Co.

Finalists: The Charlotte John Co., Clark Partners Realty Group, Keller Williams Realty

Auto service

Firestone Tire and Rubber Co.

Local winner: Jett's Gas and Service

Finalists: Austin Brothers Tire and Service, Discount Tire & Brake Inc., Helmich Auto Service

Auto stereo

Arkansas Car Stereo

Finalists: Auto Audio, Best Buy, Carnes Audio Visual

Travel agency

Poe Travel

Finalists: Sue Smith Vacations, The Travel Shop


The Capital Hotel

Finalists: 21c Museum Hotel (Bentonville), DoubleTree Hotel, Embassy Suites, Little Rock Marriott

Private school

Pulaski Academy

Finalists: The Anthony School, Catholic High School for Boys, Episcopal Collegiate, Mount St. Mary Academy

Public school

Central High School

Finalists: eStem Charter School, Jefferson Elementary, North Little Rock High School, Parkview Magnet High School

Apartment complex

The Park at Riverdale

Finalists: Brightwaters Apartments, Lanai Apartments, Pleasant Woods, The Pointe Brodie Creek


Arvest Bank

Finalists: First Security Bank, Bank of the Ozarks, Regions, Simmons Bank

Barber shop

Jerry's Barber Shop

Finalists: The Art of Men's Cuts (Bryant), The Local Hair Shop, Sport Clips


Fringe Benefits

Finalists: Avatar, Caracalla Salon and Body Spa, Joels, Suite.102.Salon


Rejuvenation Day Spa

Finalists: Ava Bella Day Spa, Caracalla Salon and Body Spa, Floating Lotus Yoga Studio and Day Spa, Indulgences


Sissy's Log Cabin

Finalists: Cecil's Fine Jewelry, Kenneth Edwards Fine Jewelers, Stanley Jewelers, Roberson's Fine Jewelry


Cornerstone Pharmacy

Finalists: Kroger, Rhea Drug Store, Walgreens

Auto dealer

Steve Landers Toyota

Finalists: Adventure Subaru (Fayetteville), Everett GMC, Steve Landers Chrysler Dodge Jeep


Subaru Outback

Finalists: Honda Accord, Honda Pilot, Mini Cooper, Toyota Prius

Home entertainment store

Best Buy

Local winner: Arkansas Record and CD Exchange

Finalists: Apple Store, Carnes Audio Visual, Deboard Electronics (Conway)

Sporting goods

Academy Sports and Outdoors

Local winner: Ozark Outdoor Supply

Finalists: Bass Pro Shops, Gene Lockwood's, Mack's Prairie Wings


Toys "R" Us

Local winner: Box Turtle Kids

Finalists: Learning Express, Target, The Toggery


Tipton & Hurst

Finalists: About Vase, Empty Vase, Floral Express (Fayetteville), Frances Flower Shop


Ray Lusk Plumbing

Runners-up: Advantage Service Co., Dwayne Boggan, John W. Martin Plumbing Inc., Sanders Plumbing

Gift shop

The Crown Shop

Local winner: Box Turtle

Finalists: Bella Vita Jewelry, The Freckled Frog, The Full Moon


Hillcrest Animal Hospital

Finalists: Allpets Animal Hospital, Green Mountain Animal Hospital, Jacksonville Animal Hospital, Pinnacle Valley Animal Hospital

Dry cleaners

Hangers Cleaners

Finalists: Crestwood Cleaners, Moose Cleaners, Oak Forest Cleaners, Schickel's Cleaners


Bella Vita Jewelry

Finalists: Bang Up Betty (jeweler), Hank Kaminsky (sculptor), Katherine Strause (painter), Kent Walker Cheese


Tobi Fairley

Finalists: Tom Chandler, Garry Mertins, Marilynn Porter, Larry West

Music equipment

Guitar Center

Local winner: Blue Moon Music

Finalists: Best Buy, Jacksonville Guitar, Saied Music Co.


Barnes & Noble

Local winner: WordsWorth Books & Co.

Finalists: Dickson Street Bookshop (Fayetteville), Nightbird Books (Fayetteville), River Market Books and Gifts

Pawn shop

Braswell and Sons Pawnbrokers

Finalists: A-1 Gun and Pawn Inc., iPawn, USA Loans, National Pawn Shop

Funeral home

Roller-Chenal Funeral Home

Finalists: Ruebel Funeral Home, Olmstead Funeral Home, North Little Rock Funeral Home, Smith Funeral Home

Retirement community

Parkway Village

Finalists: Butterfield Trail Village, College Square Conway, Good Shepherd Community, Woodland Heights

Place to take a yoga class

Barefoot Studio

Finalists: Arkansas Yoga Collective, Blue Yoga Nyla, Clubhaus, ReCreation Studios


Beverly Foster

Finalists: Brady DeClerk, John Vincent, Elite Chiropractic, Rebecca Slayton

Tattoo parlor

Jud Ferguson (7th Street Tattoo & Piercing)

Finalists: Scott Diffee (The Parlor), Katie McGowan (Black Cobra), Rick Medina (Tried & True Tattoo), Matt O'Baugh (Black Cobra)

Investment advisor

Kelly Ross Journey (Edward Jones)

Finalists: Kirk Bradshaw, Barry Burch (Crews), Heath Harper (Morgan Stanley), Mike Jared (Edward Jones)

Company to work for

Arkansas Children's Hospital

Finalists: Central Arkansas Library System, The Janet Jones Co., state of Arkansas, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences


Place to swim

Greers Ferry Lake

Finalists: Jim Daily Fitness Center, Little Rock Racquet Club, Magic Springs (Hot Springs), Wild River Country


Pinnacle Mountain State Park

Finalists: Burns Park, Two Rivers Park, MacArthur Park, Murray Park

Cheap date

Crystal Bridges Museum of American Art (Bentonville)

Finalists: Arkansas Arts Center, Arkansas Travelers, Big Dam Bridge, Movies in the Park

Weekend getaway

Eureka Springs

Finalists: Calico Rock, Hot Springs, Mount Magazine, Bentonville


The Lodge at Mount Magazine

Finalists: DeGray Lake Resort, Mountain Harbor, Red Apple Inn, Gaston's White River Resort

Golf course

Rebsamen Park Golf Course

Finalists: Pleasant Valley Country Club, Chenal Country Club, Red Apple Inn, War Memorial Golf Course

Athletic club

Little Rock Athletic Club

Finalists: Clubhaus, Little Rock Racquet Club, LA Fitness, 10 Fitness

Hiking trail

Petit Jean Mountain

Finalists: Pinnacle Mountain State Park, Allsopp Park, Two Rivers Park, Razorback Regional Greenway (Fayetteville to Bella Vista)

Place to mountain bike

River Trail

Finalists: Burns Park, Pinnacle Mountain, Allsopp Park, Razorback Regional Greenway (Fayetteville to Bella Vista)


Heber Springs Marina (Greers Ferry Lake)

Finalists: Mountain Harbor (Lake Ouachita), Jolly Roger's Marina (Lake Maumelle), Brady Mountain Marina (Lake Ouachita), Prairie Creek Marina (Beaver Lake)


Local charity event

Race for the Cure (Komen Foundation)

Finalists: Eggshibition (Youth Home), Tabriz (Arkansas Arts Center), Opus Ball (Arkansas Symphony Orchestra), Hope Ball (20th Century Club Lodge)

Musician or Band

Tragikly White

Finalists: Amasa Hines, SeanFresh, The Whole Famn Damily, Rodney Block and the Real Music Lovers


Mike Poe

Finalists: Gforce, Seth Baldy, Robe Flax, Kara Bibb


Amy Pannell

Finalists: Adam Hogg, Angry Patrick, Michael Brown, Steve Farrell

Place for live music

White Water Tavern

Finalists: South on Main, Stickyz Rock 'n' Roll Chicken Shack, Revolution Music Room, Afterthought

Place to dance

Cajun's Wharf

Finalists: Club Level, Discovery, Sway, Ernie Biggs

Live music festival


Finalists: Wakarusa (Mulberry Mountain), Legends of Arkansas, King Biscuit Blues Festival (Helena/West Helena), Jazzlights in the Park

Neighborhood festival

Hillcrest HarvestFest

Finalists: Cornbread Festival, Chili Fights in the Heights, Block Street Block Party (Fayetteville)

Late night spot

Midtown Billiards

Finalists: Discovery, Ciao Baci, Ernie Biggs, Bar Louie, White Water Tavern

Gay bar


Finalists: Chaps, 610 Center, Sway, Triniti

Sports bar

Dugan's Pub

Finalists: Buffalo Wild Wings Grill and Bar, The Tavern Sports Grill, Twin Peaks, Gusano's

Movie theater

UA Breckenridge 12

Local winner: Riverdale 10

Finalists: Colonel Glenn 18, B&B Theatres Chenal 9, Ron Robinson Theater


Crystal Bridges Museum of American Art (Bentonville)

Finalists: Museum of Discovery, Arkansas Arts Center, Clinton Presidential Center, Historic Arkansas Museum

Performing arts group

Arkansas Repertory Theatre

Finalists: ReCreation Studios, Arkansas Symphony Orchestra, Ballet Arkansas, Red Octopus

Place to gamble


Finalists: Tunica, Southland Park, Choctaw Casino (Oklahoma), Cherokee Casino (Oklahoma)

Place to see someone famous

Capital Hotel

Finalists: River Market district, Clinton Presidential Center, South on Main, Doe's Eat Place


Food and festival

Greek Food Festival

Finalists: Jewish Food Festival, IndiaFest, Main Street Food Truck Festival, Cornbread Festival

French fries

Big Orange

Finalists: The Faded Rose, McDonald's, Buffalo Grill, David's Burgers

Onion rings


Finalists: Sonic, Cheddars, Purple Cow, Buffalo Grill

Cheese Dip

Mexico Chiquito

Finalists: El Porton, Local Lime, Dizzy's Gypsy Bistro, Stoby's Restaurant


Whole Hog Cafe

Finalists: Sims Bar-B-Que, Corky's Ribs and BBQ, McClard's Bar-B-Q (Hot Springs), Black Hound Bar B Q (Jacksonville)

Wine list

Crush Wine Bar

Finalists: Cache Restaurant, One Eleven, Ciao Baci, Zin Urban Wine and Beer Bar

Arkansas-brewed beer

Lost Forty

Finalists: Diamond Bear, Ozark Brewing Co., Stone's Throw, Vino's Brewpub

Happy hour

Bar Louie

Finalists: Big Orange, Boulevard Bistro, Reno's Argenta Cafe, The Fountain

Liquor store

Colonial Wines and Spirits

Finalists: Sullivant's Liquor Store, 107 Liquor (Sherwood), Heights Fine Wines and Spirits, Liquor World (Fayetteville), O'Looney's Wine and Liquor


Sushi Cafe

Finalists: Kemuri, Hanaroo, Tokyo House, Ocean's at Arthur's


ZAZA Fine Salad and Wood-Oven Pizza Co.

Finalists: U.S. Pizza Co., South on Main, Trio's Restaurant, The Root Cafe

Business lunch

Capital Bar & Grill

Finalists: Trio's Restaurant, Brave New Restaurant, South on Main, The Fold

ROOT, ROOT, ROOT: Best brunch, best vegetarian, runner-up in best salad. - BRIAN CHILSON
  • Brian Chilson
  • ROOT, ROOT, ROOT: Best brunch, best vegetarian, runner-up in best salad.


The Root Cafe

Finalists: South on Main, Cafe Bossa Nova, YaYa's Euro Bistro, Red Door Restaurant


Capital Bar & Grill

Finalists: Heights Taco & Tamale Co., 109 & Co., South on Main, Cache Restaurant


Purple Cow

Finalists: Big Orange, Loblolly Creamery, Sonic, Shake's Frozen Custard


The Root Cafe

Finalists: Big Orange, Greenhouse Grille (Fayetteville), The Veg LLC, Whole Foods Market


Boulevard Bread Co.

Finalists: Arkansas Fresh, Old Mill Bread and Flour Co., Community Bakery, Mylo Coffee Co.


Two Sisters Catering

Finalists: Simply the Best, Catering to You, Dinner's Ready, Trio's Restaurant

Outdoor dining

Cajun's Wharf

Finalists: U.S. Pizza Hillcrest, Acadia Restaurant, Pizza Cafe, Damgoode Pies River Market



V.L. Cox

Finalists: John Kushmaul, Kevin Kresse, Matt McLeod, Stephen Cefalo


Stacey Bowers (Bang-up Betty Jewelry)

Finalists: James Hayes (glass), Judd Mann (glass), David Clemons (contemporary metalwork)


Bill Clinton

Finalists: Mary Steenburgen, Joey Lauren Adams, Judge Reinhold, Justin Moore


Tim Ernst

Finalists: Brian Chilson, Rhys Harper, Rita Henry, Rett Peek


Mike Beebe

Finalists: Warwick Sabin, Clarke Tucker, Asa Hutchinson


Bobby Portis

Finalists: Alex Collins, Cliff Lee, Hunter Henry, Joe Johnson


Kathy Webb

Finalists: Warwick Sabin, Matt Campbell, Greg Leding, Max Brantley


Asa Hutchinson

Finalists: Bill Vickery, John Thurston, Davy Carter, Nate Bell

Worst Arkansan

Tom Cotton

Finalists: Jason Rapert, Justin Harris, Mike Huckabee, Josh Duggar


Heifer International

Finalists: Arkansas Foodbank, Our House, The Van, Arkansas Hunger Alliance

Misuse of taxpayer funds

Legislation introduced by Jason Rapert

Finalists: Department of Human Services, Bill Walker's grants to family, legislative pay raises, Mark Martin's salary


Radio station

KLAL Alice 107.7

Finalists: 88.3 KABF, 89.1 KUAR, 103.7 The Buzz, KUAF (Fayetteville)

Radio personality


Finalists: Justin Acri, Tommy Smith, Lisa Fisher, Michael Hibblen

TV station


Finalists: KARK, Fox 16, KTHV, AETN

TV news person

Craig O'Neill

Finalists: Mallory Brooks, Dawn Scott, Donna Terrell, Scott Inman

TV weatherman

Todd Yakoubian

Finalists: Ned Perme, Ed Buckner, Greg Dee, Tom Brannon

TV sports

Steve Sullivan

Finalists: D.J. Williams, Aaron Peters, Wess Moore, Mary Dunleavy

Newspaper writer

Max Brantley

Finalists: Benjamin Hardy, John Brummett, Wally Hall, John Lynch


Forbidden Hillcrest

Finalists: Eat Arkansas, Arkansas Blog, Blue Hog Report, Rex Nelson's Southern Fried



Finalists: Arkansasonline.com, forbiddenhillcrest.com, fayettevilleflyer.com, bluehogreport.com

Twitter feed


Finalists: @amybhole, @johnbrummett, @arkansasblog, @KATV_Weather


John Grisham

Finalists: Charles Portis, Suzi Parker, Kevin Brockmeier, Kat Robinson


Comments (6)

Showing 1-6 of 6

Add a comment

Subscribe to this thread:
Showing 1-6 of 6

Add a comment

Readers also liked…

Most Shared

Latest in Cover Stories

Visit Arkansas

Five Fun Fall Activities

Five Fun Fall Activities

Autumn temps are perfect for outdoor activities

Event Calendar

« »


2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31  

Most Recent Comments


© 2016 Arkansas Times | 201 East Markham, Suite 200, Little Rock, AR 72201
Powered by Foundation