Favorite

HS Documentary Festival schedule 


Brief synopses, length of films and showtimes at the Hot Springs Documentary Film Festival, held at the Malco Theatre, 817 Central Ave.:

After Innocence A compelling story of exonerated men wrongfully imprisoned and released after DNA evidence proves their innocence. (USA 1 hr., 35min., 2005, Jessica Sanders, director.) Saturday, Oct. 22, 7 p.m.

All Roads Lead to the Sea An experimental documentary about Havana, Cuba, pairing intimate stories with observational film styles as it explores the relationships of space and meaning. (Cuba 58 min., 2004, Sarah Teitler, director-producer.) Tuesday, Oct. 25, 11:30 a.m.; Thursday, Oct. 27, 4:20 p.m.

Among Garbage and Flowers Life – Love – Work – Death – TRASH! (USA 24 min., 2004, Jeff M. Giordano, director-producer.) Wednesday, Oct. 26, 1:25 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 29, 10:05 a.m.

Angels Among Us Hospice care in Arkansas as seen by patients, staff and volunteers; this film addresses the physical needs of the terminally ill and the spiritual and emotional needs of both patients and families. (USA 28 min., 2005, Carole Adornetto, director.) Wednesday, Oct. 26, 2:10 p.m.; Sunday, Oct. 30, 2:20 p.m.

Arkansas’s Forgotten After Pearl Harbor, more than 1,200 Japanese-Americans immediately were shipped to internment camps in Southeast Arkansas, and soon more followed. (USA 15 min., 2004; directed and produced by Aaron Campbell, Kaitlin Kilbury, Esther Im, Mattie Bookhout and Mann EAST Lab.) Wednesday, Oct. 26, 12:45 p.m.; Sunday, Oct. 30, 10:05 a.m.

Autism Is a World Explores an autistic woman’s writings and the friendships she has created while in college. (USA 40 min., 2004, directed and produced by Gerardine Wurzburg.) Sunday, Oct. 23, 12:25 p.m.; Sunday, Oct. 30, 11:55 a.m.

Being Caribou Environmentalist Leanne Allison and wildlife biologist Karsten Heuer follow a herd of 120,000 caribou on foot in an effort to kindle awareness of the caribou’s lot. (Canada 1 hr., 12 min., 2004, directed by Leanne Allison and Diana Wilson.) Sunday, Oct. 23, 2:10 p.m.; Tuesday, Oct. 25, 10:05 a.m.

Between Midnight and the Rooster’s Crow First-time filmmaker Nadja Drost asks why a Canadian oil company is mired in socio-environmental controversy in the Amazon. (Ecuador, Canada 1hr., 6 min., 2005.) Sunday, Oct. 23, 10 a.m.; Thursday, Oct. 27, 1:25 p.m.

Birdlings Two In this experimental documentary, an animation made decades ago becomes a meditation on art, invention, fathers and daughters. (USA 7 min., 2004, Davina Pardo, director-producer.) Tuesday, Oct. 25, 10 a.m.; Thursday, Oct. 27, 6:30 p.m.

Born Into Brothels The most stigmatized people in Calcutta’s red-light district are not prostitutes, but their children. A photographer/filmmaker gives them lessons and cameras to ignite the artistic genius of these children. (USA 1hr., 25min., 2004, directed and produced by Ross Kauffman and Zana Briski.) Monday, Oct. 24, 6:15 p.m.

Bramblitt Artist John Bramblitt refuses to let the loss of his vision restrict his ability to paint, and this film shows the profound emotional and physical process he goes through with each new painting. (USA 14 min. 2005, Mika Ferris, director and co-producer.) Sunday, Oct. 23, 2:50 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 29, 1 p.m.

Breathing Bay Area guitarist Mark Stanley loses his fingers, then struggles to rebuild his life. (USA 17 min., 2004, Jean Strauss, director.) Monday, Oct. 24, 11:45 a.m.; Thursday, Oct. 27, 6:25 p.m.

Calvin’s World Calvin Graves likes to play soccer and can dance like a penguin. He also is the only person in his family who can hear. (USA 14 min., 2004, directed and produced by Judi Stroh and Lauren Kinsler.) Monday, Oct. 24, 11:45 a.m. Thursday, Oct. 27, 6:25 p.m.

The Children of Leningradsky The tragic daily life of children living at the Moscow railway stations and garbage dumps. (Poland 35 min., 2004, directed and produced by Hanna Polak and Andrzej Celinski.) Sunday, Oct. 23, 12:25 p.m.; Thursday, Oct. 27, 12:10 p.m.

Dave Holland The man considered the world’s leading acoustic bass player, who played with many of the greats, is profiled. (USA 22 min., 2004, directed and produced by Ulli Gruber.) Tuesday, Oct. 25, 2:05 p.m.; Friday, Oct. 28, 6:45 p.m.

The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club The turbulent story of a South African photojournalist who won the New York Times its first Pulitzer Prize in photography in 1994, then just weeks later committed suicide. (South Africa, USA 27 min., 2004, directed and produced by Dan Krauss.) Sunday, Oct. 23, 2:50 p.m.; Wednesday, Oct. 26, 2:50 p.m.

The Devil’s Miner Children work in silver mines dating back four centuries. In their eyes, we see the fear of devout Catholics with an ancient belief that the devil determines the fate of all who work in the mines. (USA, Germany 1 hr. 22 min., 2005, directed and produced by Kief Davidson and Richard Ladkani) Saturday, Oct. 22, 11:50 a.m.; Wednesday, Oct. 26, 8:35 p.m.

Devil’s Teeth Ron Elliott is the only sea urchin diver at the Farallon Islands off the coast of Northern California, where he shares the water with sharks. (USA 10 min., 2005, directed and produced by Roger Teich.) Monday, Oct. 24, 4:55 p.m.; Friday, Oct. 28, 8:45 p.m.

The Disappearing of Tuvalu: Trouble in Paradise An overview of contemporary life in the tiny South Pacific country of Tuvalu, the earth’s first sovereign nation faced with total destruction due to the effects of global warming. (Tuvalu 1 hr., 15 min., 2004. Christopher Horner, director.) Tuesday, Oct. 25, 12:30 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 29, 6:05 p.m.

A Doula Story Loretha Weisinger, a birth attendant and former teen mother, relates her fight to empower pregnant teen-agers with the knowledge needed to become confident, nurturing mothers. (USA 1 hr., 2004, directed and produced by Daniel Alpert.) Tuesday, Oct. 25, 1:30 p.m.; Thursday, Oct. 27, 3:10 p.m.

Dream Land A dumpsite that, from the humans’ view, is a stinking desert of trash, is also a desert that teems with life. (Latvia 36 min., 2004, Laila Pakalnina, director.) Sunday, Oct. 23, 2:10 p.m.; Tuesday, Oct. 25, 10:05 a.m.

Dust to Glory This action-adventure film chronicles the most notorious and dangerous race in the world — the Tecate SCORE Baja 1000, a race that is unpredictable, grueling and raw. (USA 1 hr., 37 min., 2005, Dana Brown, director.) Saturday, Oct. 22, 3:05 p.m.

Eleven Chilean shop proprietor Miguel Angel explains that he wanted to cheer up Chilean men and show off Chilean women; however, there’s a hook. (United Kingdom 5 min., 2005, directed and produced by Jane Price.) Monday, Oct. 24, 4:55 p.m.; Friday, Oct. 28, 8:45 p.m.

Emmanuel’s Gift Narrated by Oprah Winfrey, the story of a disabled orphan whose father left him, village shunned him and country wanted him dead. He had nothing, gave everything‚ and changed a nation forever. (Ghana, USA 1 hr. 20 min., 2004, directed and produced by Lisa Lax and Nancy Stern.) Sunday, Oct. 23, 11:55 a.m.; Tuesday, Oct. 25, 4:45 p.m.

Extreme Orchestra! Opening Night A unique and innovative behind-the-scenes look at the final 48 hours before the opening concert of the Fort Smith Symphony’s concert season. (USA 1 hr., 3 min., 2005, Dee Schore director.) Wednesday, Oct. 26, 2:10 p.m.; Sunday, Oct. 30, 2:20 p.m.

Fighting for Life in the Death-Belt The nation’s leading anti-death attorney struggles in the last hours to save the life of a client facing execution. (USA 54 min., 2005, directed and produced by Jeff Marks and Adam Elend.) Saturday, Oct. 22, 6 p.m.; Thursday, Oct. 27, 11:50 a.m.

14 Women Fourteen female members of the U.S> Senate have lives that are similar to other women in America. They have to juggle jobs, families, staff — and find a way to cope with daily life. (USA 40 min., 2005, Mary Lambert, director and co-producer.) Sunday Oct. 23, 4 p.m. (offsite screening Hot Springs Convention Aud.); Sunday Oct. 30, 1 p.m.

From Two Men and a War Robert Drew’s war as a teen-age fighter pilot, roommate of Ernie Pyle and how the experience influenced his development of cinema verite. (USA 1 hr., 2004, Robert Drew. director.) Tuesday, Oct. 25, 6:30 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 29, 11:40 a.m.

Full Metal Slacks President Johnson discusses his needs with his tailor, amidst the confusion of a war in Viet Nam. (USA 7 min., 2005, Scott Calonico, director.) Monday, Oct. 24, 4:55 p.m.; Friday, Oct. 28, 8:45 p.m.

Good Bingo A light-hearted glimpse at bingo players that convene at the Knights of Columbus Hall on Sunday afternoons in Denton, Texas. (USA 13 min., 2005, directed and produced by Meta Newhouse.) Wednesday, Oct 26, 1:25 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 29, 10:05 a.m.

Hardwood: A Black Family’s Story Former Harlem Globetrotter Mel Davis fathered two sons, including the director-producer of this film, mixed-race Hubert Davis. In a society of intolerance and racism, Hubert Davis did not know his father and examines the effect. (Canada 29 min., 2004.) Sunday, Oct 23, 10:10 a.m.; Wednesday, Oct, 26, 2:50 p.m.

Heifer A look at the program that gives animals to villagers in developing nations, including those in four countries seen in this film — Guatemala, Tanzania, Albania and China. (USA 57 min., 2004, Bob Gliner, producer.) Saturday, Oct. 22, 1:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Oct. 26, 4:05 p.m.

Homemade Hillbilly Jam The festival’s opening night film, in which three families of musicians in the Ozark Mountains give new meaning to the word “hillbilly.” (Germany 1 hr., 20 min., 2005, Rick Minnich, director.) Friday, Oct 21, 7 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Oct. 26, 11:45 a.m.

House of the Tiger King A British explorer on a quest for lost Incan gold is aided by a driven filmmaker but hampered by a psychotic American expatriate guide. (Sweden 1 hr., 45 min., 2004, David Flamholc, director.) Tuesday, Oct. 25, 8 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 29, 5:20 p.m.

The Human Hambone The film traces the emergence of body percussion in the United States to Africans brought over as slaves. (USA 47 min., 2005, Mark Morgan, director.) Wednesday, Oct. 26, 10 a.m. Middle School Program; Sunday, Oct. 30, 4 p.m.

Ilona, Upstairs Filmmaker Melissa Hammel strives to uncover an artist’s history in Nazi Europe, but then wonders if the more important lessons can be learned from her present. (USA 25 min., 2004.) Sunday, Oct. 23, 2:50 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 29, 1:30 p.m.

Kiran Over Mongolia A film that depicts the ancient art of hunting with eagles. Kuma emulates his grandfather, traps and trains his own eagle, and in doing so, rediscovers his people. (Mongolia 1 hr., 26 min., 2004, directed and produced by Joseph Spaid.) Wednesday, Oct. 26, 7:45 p.m.; Friday, Oct. 28, 2:50 p.m.

Kumari — The Living Goddess of Nepal In following ancient tradition, three young Nepalese girls are chosen to become goddesses. (United Kingdom 26 min., 2005, directed and produced by Tassia Kobylinska.) Monday, Oct. 24, 10 a.m.; Thursday, Oct. 27, 12:10 p.m.

The Last Cowboy The life of one man is examined over 20-plus years as he fights for his way of life. (USA 1 hr., 24 min., 2004, directed and produced by Jon Alpert.) Monday, Oct. 24, 1:05 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 29, 11:45 a.m.

The Last of the First A look at the Harlem Blues and Jazz Band, put together by Al Volmer, allowing big band veterans of the ’20s and ’30s to perform. (USA, 1 hr., 28 min., 2004, directed and produced by Anja Baron.) Saturday, Oct. 22, 10 a.m.; Tuesday, Oct. 25, 5:30 p.m.

Late Breaking News You’ll understand local television news and who decides which stories to cover with this film. (USA 1 hr., 26min., 2005, directed and produced by Jon Knoll.) Tuesday, Oct. 25, 3:40 p.m.; Friday, Oct. 28, 10 a.m.

Lightyear: A Trip Around the Sun In a world where our lives are seemingly controlled by exterior political and economic forces, it is easy to forget that we exist only because of a ball of fire 92.9 million miles away. (Canada 4 min., 2003, directed and produced by Dan Sokolowski.) Monday, Oct. 24, 4:55 p.m.; Friday, Oct. 28, 8:45 p.m.

Linda and Ali, Two Worlds Within Four Walls A film about this extra-ordinary couple — the All-American girl Linda and traditional Qatari-man Ali — with seven children and the problems they face, connected not just to the collision of the East and West but also their differences as a man and a woman. (Qatar 1 hr., 34 min., 2005, directed and produced by Lut Vandekeybus.) Saturday, Oct. 22, 7:15 p.m.; Wednesday, Oct. 26, 10:05 a.m.

Living With Slim: Kids Talk About HIV/AIDS Seven African children who are living with HIV/AIDS discuss their lives — and their hopes for the future. (Uganda, South Africa 29 min., 2004, directed and produced by Sam Kauffmann.) Monday, Oct. 24, 10 a.m.; Saturday, Oct. 29, 5 p.m.

Louise Inspired by animator Anita Lebeau’s grandmother of Belgian descent, 96 years young, independent Louise lives on her own. Skillful animation and details draw a picture of a life fully lived. (Canada 10 min., 2004, Anita LeBeau, director.) Tuesday, Oct. 25, 10 a.m.; Thursday, Oct 27, 6:30 p.m.

Mighty Times: The Children’s March In 1963, a group of children in Birmingham, Ala., faced police dogs, fire hoses and the threat of arrest to challenge segregation in their city. (USA 40 min., 2004, produced by Robert Hudson and Bobby Houston.) Sunday, Oct. 23, 10:10 a.m.; Wednesday, Oct. 26, 11:50 a.m,

Miles Above The final 25 minutes of the Columbia shuttle re-entry is explored with the people who witnessed it, the microscopic worms that survived it and the tense moments in Mission Control as tragedy fell. (USA 26 min., 2004, directed and produced by Mike Welt.) Wednesday, Oct. 26, 1:25 p.m.; Sunday, Oct. 30, 2:10 p.m.

Mrs. Little Bones — Madam Ti Zo The film tells the story of a Haitian elder who runs a rural “health clinic” from her thatched roof hut. (Haiti 1 hr. 4 min., 2004, directed and produced by David Belle.) Sunday, Oct. 23, 1:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Oct. 26, 9 p.m.

Murderball Quadriplegic athletes overcome unimaginable obstacles to become world-class athletes. USA 1 hr., 30 min., 2004, directed by Henry Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro.) Saturday, Oct 22, 2:15 p.m.; Thursday, Oct 27, 8 p.m.

Off to War: Welcome to Baghdad Follows citizen soldiers of the Arkansas National Guard from Clarksville, deployed in Iraq. (USA 1 hr., 30 min., 2005, directed and produced by Brent Renaud and Craig Renaud.) Monday, Oct. 24, 6 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 29, 1:20 p.m.

Other People’s Pictures Obsessive snapshot collectors search for images that feed fantasies and quiet voices in their heads. (USA 57 min., 2004, directed and produced by Lorca Shepperd and Cabot Philbrick.) Saturday, Oct. 22, 5:45 p.m.; Sunday, Oct. 30, 2:10 p.m.

Pack Strap Swallow In a women’s prison in Ecuador, five foreigners are incarcerated for drug trafficking. (USA 1 hr., 23 min., 2005, Holly Paige Joyner, director.) Tuesday, Oct. 25, 7:20 p.m.; Friday, Oct. 28, 12:45 p.m.

Parents of the Year Mexican parents are determined to support their children’s college education through unlikely work. (Mexico, USA 21 min., 2004, directed and produced by James D. Scurlock.) Saturday, Oct. 22, 4:05 p.m.; Wednesday, Oct. 26, 5:40 p.m.

Phantom Limb The death of his brother triggers a poetic series of chapters that explore the various stages of grief. (USA 28 min., 2005, directed and produced by Jay Rosenblatt.) Tuesday, Oct. 25, 11:30 a.m.; Thursday, Oct. 27, 4:20 p.m.

POPaganda: The Art and Subversion of Ron English A film about the culture jamming and billboard-liberation antics of a modern day Robin Hood of Madison Avenue. (USA 1 hr., 18 min., 2005, directed and produced by Pedro Carvajal.) Saturday, Oct. 22, 9:10 p.m.; Friday, Oct. 28, 10:05 a.m.

The Power of Harmony The Turtle Creek Chorale, based in the heart of the Bible Belt, Dallas, is a gay organization that refuses to live on the fringes. They tell their stories of struggle, compassion and survival through music. (USA 1 hr., 10 min., 2005, Ginny Martin, director.) Saturday, Oct. 22, 11:55 a.m. Wednesday, Oct. 26, 4:20 p.m.

Prom Night Members of an LGBT youth group organize and attend the 10th Annual Area Gay Prom in Hayward, Calif. (USA 30 min., 2005, directed and produced by Ilsa Bertolini and Stephanie Miller.) Saturday, Oct. 22, 11:55 a.m.; Wednesday, Oct. 26, 4:20 p.m.

Punk: Attitude Teen-age rebellion and social change in the 1970s birthed the defiant punk movement in the transatlantic twin cities of New York and London. United Kingdom, USA 1 hr., 30 min., 2005, Don Letts, director.) Saturday, Oct. 22, 9:05 p.m.; Friday, Oct. 28, 9:30 p.m.

The Real Dirt on Farmer John The tale of a maverick Midwestern farmer who bravely alters his farm amidst a failing economy with a revolutionary form of agriculture. (USA 1 hr., 23 min., 2005, Taggart Siegel, director.) Monday, Oct. 24, 12:05 p.m.; Friday, Oct 28, 4:55 p.m.

A Really Bad Ride: The Robin Darbyshire Story In May 2001, a deranged driver for a private prisoner transport company kidnapped a woman, taking her on a 3,500-mile ride through hell. Her story highlights a national problem with privatized correctional services. (USA 24 min., 2005, directed by David Stoddard and Michael Taylor.) Wednesday, Oct. 26, 12:45 p.m.; Sunday, Oct. 30, 11:30 a.m.

Rhythm Is It! Three teen-age protagonists experience ups and downs, doubts and excitement on an emotional journey. (Germany 1hr., 40 min., 2004, directed by Thomas Grube and Enrique Sànchez Lansch.) Tuesday, Oct. 25, 2:05 p.m.; Friday, Oct. 28, 6:45 p.m.

Ride of the Mergansers The Hooded Merganser, a rare and reclusive duck found only in North America, lays and incubates her eggs in a nest high in the trees. Just after hatching, the tiny ducklings must make a perilous leap to the ground. (USA 12 min., 2004, directed and produced by Steve Furman.) Monday, Oct. 24, 4:55 p.m.; Friday, Oct. 28, 8:45 p.m.

Ridin’ and Rhymin’ Georgie Sicking pens tough rhymes for hard times on horseback, driving cattle, or onstage, reciting to fans. This intimate documentary captures the remarkable life of America’s most honored cowgirl poet. (USA 57 min., 2004, directed by Dawn Smallman and Greg Snider.) Sunday, Oct. 23, 4:35 p.m.; Wednesday, Oct. 26, 6:25 p.m.

Rosita When a 9-year-old child is raped and becomes pregnant, her parents seek a legal abortion to save her life, but the quest pits them against governments, the medical establishment and the church. (Nicaragua, Costa Rica 58 min., 2005, directed and produced by Barbara Attie and Janet Goldwater.) Saturday, Oct. 22, 4:05 p.m.; Wednesday, Oct. 26, 5:40 p.m.

Run to Jay’s: Tournament of Champions Young professionals flirt with death and challenge on-coming traffic in a neighborhood foot race fusing speed, luck and a 20-oz. soda. (USA 17 min., 2004, directed and produced by Brett Spackman.) Tuesday, Oct. 25, 8 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 29, 5:20 p.m.

Rwanda Alive: Those Who Listen Ethnic relations between Hutu and Tutsi populations exploded in 1994. In the 10th anniversary after the Rwandan genocide, the film visits a young survivor, Ingrid. (USA 30 min., 2005, directed by Chris Plutte and Brian Reeder.) Monday, Oct. 24, 10 a.m.; Thursday, Oct. 27, 12:10 p.m.

Ryan A film that hovers between animation and documentary and based on the life of Ryan Larkin, a Canadian animator who lives on welfare. (Canada 14 min., 2005, Chris Landreth, director.) Tuesday, Oct. 25, 10 a.m.; Thursday, Oct. 27, 6:30 p.m.

S.P.I.C. The Storyboard of My Life Five stories about living in Chelsea, Mass., and being of Hispanic descent. (USA 25 min., 2004, directed and produced by Robert Castillo.) Tuesday, Oct. 25, 10 a.m.; Thursday, Oct. 27, 6:30 p.m.

Sister Rose’s Passion A Dominican nun challenges the Christian doctrine that blamed Jews for the death of Jesus, with her work having a direct bearing on the Vatican II Council that reformed the Church’s position. (USA 39 min., 2004, directed and produced by Oren Jacoby.) Sunday, Oct. 23, 10:10 a.m.; Wednesday, Oct. 26, 7:35 p.m.

Something Other Than Other Exploring the question of racial identity through conversations and images from the parents of a multi-racial child. (USA 8 min., 2005, directed and produced by Jerry A. Henry and Andrea J. Chia.) Monday, Oct. 24, 4:55 p.m.; Friday, Oct. 28, 8:45 p.m.

Speak Out: I Had an Abortion Underneath politicians posturing about ‘life’ and ‘choice’ and activists yelling about murder and rights, are some women featured in this film. (USA 54 min., 2005, Gillian Aldrich, director.) Tuesday, Oct. 25, 1:30 p.m.; Thursday, Oct. 27, 3:10 p.m.

Sphere of Influence Sculptor Hank Kaminsky creates the Fayetteville Peace Prayer Fountain. (USA 29 min., 2005, directed and produced by Stace Treat.) Wednesday, Oct. 26, 12:45 p.m.; Sunday, Oct. 30, 11:30 a.m.

Stolen The largest art heist in modern history is pulled off in Boston in 1990. (USA 1 hr., 30 min., 2004, Rebecca Dreyfus, director.) Sunday, Oct. 23, 4:15 p.m.; Thursday, Oct. 27, 10 a.m.

The Story of the Weeping Camel Despite all efforts, a mother camel rejects and refuses to nurse or nurture a rare white calf. Hope comes in the guise of a surprising ritual. (Mongolia 1 hr., 27 min., 2004, directed and produced by Luigi Falorn and Byambasuren Davaa.) Monday, Oct. 24, 3:05 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 29, 8 p.m.

Super Size Me Director-producer Morgan Spurlock eats every meal for 30 days at McDonald’s in this tongue in-cheek/burger-in-hand look at the legal, financial and physical costs of America’s fast-food mania. (USA 1 hr., 40 min., 2004.) Monday, Oct. 24, 10:05 a.m.

Texas Gold Diane Wilson, a fisherwoman and mother of five, discovered that her tiny Texas county had been labeled ‘the Most Toxic Place in America’ and has taken on oil companies since 1989 to find out why. (USA 22 min., 2005, Carolyn Scott, director.) Sunday, Oct. 23, 10 a.m.; Thursday, Oct. 27, 1:25 p.m.

Thely A severely disabled woman shows how faith, courage, hope and determination can inspire everyone to rethink the limits of what is possible. (USA 29 min., 2004, Benjamin Semanoff, director.) Monday, Oct. 24, 11:45 a.m.; Thursday, Oct. 27, 6:25 p.m.

39 Pounds of Love Ami weighs 39 pounds and is considered a medical miracle. The only part of his body he can move is a finger to work his computer magic. (USA, Israel 1 hr., 10 min., 2005, Dani Menkin, director.) Monday, Oct. 24, 2:50 p.m.; Friday, Oct; 28, 7 p.m.

This Black Soil: A Story of Resistance and Rebirth Bayview, Va., a small and severely impoverished rural African-American community, pursues a new vision of prosperity. (USA 58 min., 2004, directed and produced by Teresa Konechne.) Monday, Oct. 24, 1:50 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 29, 3:20 p.m.

Through My Thick Glasses To convince a shortsighted little girl to put on her cap, her Norwegian grandfather tells a story. (Canada 13 min., 2004, Pjotr Sapegin, director.) Tuesday, Oct. 25, 10 a.m.; Thursday, Oct. 27, 6:30 p.m.

Thunder Valley Wars Legal, political and personal battles ensue between affluent citizens in Fayetteville and the owners and racers a local stock car racing facility. (USA 26 min., 2004, directed by Marc Crandall and James Alford.) Saturday, Oct. 22, 3:05 p.m.; Sunday, Oct. 30, 11:30 a.m.

Tina Paulina: Living on Hope Street A 37-year-old gay homeless woman lives on the streets of downtown Los Angeles.(USA 10 min., 2005, directed by Michelle Boyane and Barbara Green.) Monday, Oct. 24, 4:55 p.m.; Friday, Oct. 28, 8:45 p.m.

Top of the World Bill Kern, a one-man film crew, captures the adventure, beauty and serenity of trekking in the Himalayas and climbing Mount Everest. (USA 1 hr., 10min., 2005.) Tuesday, Oct. 25, 9 p.m.; Saturday, Oct; 29, 10 a.m.

Tupac: Resurrection Tupac Amaru Shakur, named after an Inca Indian, lived a brief, larger than life time on this earth. Tupac tells his own story in this film, just prior to his death. (USA 1 hr., 47 min., 2004.) Saturday, Oct. 29, 8:05 p.m.

25 to Life This film examines whether California’s “three strikes, you’re out” law is impartial, or if it has falsely reprimanded nonviolent criminals. (USA 13 min., 2004, directed and produced by Deloss Pickett.) Saturday, Oct. 22, 7 p.m.; Friday, Oct. 28, 10 a.m.

Twist of Faith This film portrays the journey of one victim determined to take on the Catholic Church over clergy sex abuse and cover-up. (USA 1 hr., 27 min., 2004, Kirby Dick, director.) Monday, Oct. 24, 8:05 p.m.; Sunday, Oct. 30, 10 a.m.

Walking the Line Private citizen vigilantes take the law into their own hands along the US-Mexico border. The film offers a scathing critique of a failed border policy. (USA, Mexico 58 min., 2005, directed and produced by Landon Van Soest and Jeremy Levine.) Monday, Oct. 24, 4:40 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 29, 3:40 p.m.

WMD: Weapons of Mass Deception A look at the result of “embedded newsmen” in a war created on falsehoods, reported and resulting in less than accurate information being passed to the viewer, the newspaper reader and the media die-hards. (USA 1 hr., 38 min., 2004, Danny Schechter, director.) Monday, Oct, 24, 8 p.m.; Thursday, Oct. 27, 8 p.m.

Yang Ban XI A documentary musical about the rise and fall of Madam Mao’s colorful propaganda operas during the 1965-1975 Cultural Revolution in China and their renewed popularity in modern day China. (Netherlands, China 1 hr., 22 min., 2005, directed and produced by Yan Ting Yuen.) Saturday, Oct. 22, 10:05 a.m.; Friday, Oct. 28, 5 p.m.

SPECIAL EVENTS

Defining Documentary — Ethics, Reality and Truth The Film Institute will host special guests Bart Weiss, Betsy McLane, Robert Drew, Teresa Konechne and Tom Neff for an afternoon of discussions and clips that will focus on how filmmakers use filmic manipulation in ethical and/or unethical ways. For all audiences. Friday, Oct. 28, 1-4 p.m.

EAST Film The Environmental and Spatial Technology Initiative began in 1996 in a single classroom in rural Arkansas and has since grown to more than 230 schools in six states. One component of EAST programs is the use of film to educate and create. Area film projects will be highlighted. Technical Workshop Screenings. Sunday, Oct. 30, 10:05 a.m.

Kodak — Workshop Screening View the latest technology and film stock from Kodak. An exciting visual experience that promises to instruct and entertain all audiences. (USA 45 min., 2005, Janet Tiller, presenter.) Thursday, Oct. 27, 2:10 p.m.

PRO-TV and Student Filmmaking with Jon Alpert PRO-TV was established in 1978 in New York City and is on of the most successful youth media arts training programs in the nation, reaching out to underserved, inner-city youth ages 14-21, during in- and after-school hours. Selected films will be presented and a discussion led by Jon Alpert, co-founder. Thursday, Oct. 27, 10:05 a.m.




Favorite

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

More by Max Brantley

More by Arkansas Times Staff

Most Shared

  • Sarah Huckabee Sanders to be deputy White House press secretary

    Donald Trump announced additional White House staff today, notably including Sarah Huckabee Sanders, deputy assistant to the president and principal deputy press secretary.
  • Legislation filed for $10 million school voucher program

    The legislation to vastly expand transfer of state tax dollars to private schools came before the school choice day event I mentioned earlier.
  • Pork and more

    Some notes on disparate topics before I take a vacation break.
  • Trumpeting

    When President-elect Trump announced he would, in a few days, force Congress to enact comprehensive health insurance for everyone, poor or rich, that would provide better and cheaper care than they've ever gotten, you had to wonder whether this guy is a miracle worker or a fool.
  • Putin and Trump

    Here's a thought exercise: What do you suppose would happen if Russian strongman Vladimir Putin decided to clarify remarks he reportedly made about Donald Trump during the election campaign?

Latest in Best Bets

Visit Arkansas

1.73-carat diamond found at Crater of Diamonds State Park

1.73-carat diamond found at Crater of Diamonds State Park

Jack Pearadin and Doug Nelsen found a 1.73-carat diamond after nearly a year of searching the park's field.

Event Calendar

« »

January

S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31  
 

© 2017 Arkansas Times | 201 East Markham, Suite 200, Little Rock, AR 72201
Powered by Foundation