The 2005 Academic All-Star nominees 

These students were nominated by their high schools for academic all-star team consideration. They are listed by their hometown. ALMA Ashley M. Arendall Alma High School ARKADELPHIA Blake Andrew Baldwin Arkadelphia High School Camille Nicole Hart Arkadelphia High School BALD KNOB Steve L. Goacher Bald Knob High School BAY James V. Onstead Bay High School BEARDEN Jared McCall Cobb Bearden High School BEEBE Jacob Aaron McIlwain Beebe High School Chaney Prock Beebe High School BENTON Heather Hawkins Benton High School James Zuber Glen Rose High School BLYTHEVILLE Jessica Gonowon Blytheville High School BONO Ty Jones Westside High School Emily McMickle Westside High School CAMDEN Jo Ann Kelly Camden Fairview High School CHARLESTON Tammy Elaine Binz Charleston High School Zac Robinson Charleston High School COMPTON Lance Elliott Hall Kingston High School CONWAY Christina Elizabeth Antley Conway High School-West Zachary Dean Conway High School-West Brittany Frances Shachmut St. Joseph High School Justin Seiter St. Joseph High School CORNING Zachary Edward Prater Corning High School COTTER Jordan Hurst Cotter High School CROSSETT Taylor Barnes Crossett High School DECATUR Jessica Davis Decatur High School DEER Andrea Blankmeyer Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts DIERKS Brooke Eudy Dierks High School Benjamin Ross Mitchell Dierks High School EL DORADO Laura Beth Bevill El Dorado High School Stephen Eckart El Dorado High School ELKINS Ashley Pifer Shiloh Christian High School Brittany Slamons Elkins High School ENGLAND Dixie Wyllia England High School FARMINGTON Dusty Gourley Farmington High School FAYETTEVILLE Layla Barapour Fayetteville High School Matthew McGill Elkins High School Davis McLarty Stephen Fayetteville High School FISHER Teryin Noel Wixson Weiner High School FORT SMITH Gregory Thomas Karber Southside High School Catherine Moll Southside High School Jordan Shumaker Northside High School Kevin Tran Northside High School GASSVILLE Hannah Kenney Cotter High School GREENBRIER Shonna Spradlin Greenbrier High School GREENWOOD Johann Kasper Komander Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts GREERS FERRY Kathryn Allbright Nicholson West Side High School HARRISBURG Brody Eaton Harrisburg High School Erica Redd Harrisburg High School HARRISON Shandon Hill Valley Springs High School HENSLEY Chelsea Lynn Kennedy Sheridan High School HOT SPRINGS Elizabeth Bailey Dickerson Lakeside High School Brittney Warbritton Mountain Pine High School Patrick Joseph Woodyard Lakeside High School HOXIE Drew Gardner Hoxie High School Jessica Rivera Hoxie High School JONESBORO Denise Marie Johnson Nettleton High School Michael Schwarz Valley View High School KINGSTON Brittany Peyrot Kingston High School LAMAR Lauren Karee Shatwell Dover High School LITTLE ROCK Meagan Abner Lutheran High School Emily Ann Benton Little Rock Christian Academy Kelli Blunier Joe T. Robinson High School Sonya Zaneta Bryant McClellan High School Desiree Cimone Burroughs-Hill Mills University Studies High School David DeWinter Catholic High School for Boys Edwin Parker Eigenbrodt Little Rock Christian Academy Christine Faubel Parkview Arts/Science Magnet High School Ace Gangoso Parkview Arts/Science Magnet High School Jamie Elizabeth Glancy Mount St. Mary Academy Alyssa Lynn Harper Arkansas Baptist High School Randall Johnston Episcopal Collegiate School Malcolm Means Pulaski Academy Christopher Robert Middaugh Lutheran High School Levi Miller Arkansas Baptist High School Lenora Denise Nunnley J.A. Fair Systems Magnet High School Sarah Siddiqui Pulaski Academy Lawrence P.Watts Jr. Central High School LONOKE Angela Bernice Ellington Lonoke High School Will Fletcher Lonoke High School LUXORA Valerie Carpenter Rivercrest High School MINERAL SPRINGS James Arnold Nashville High School MORRILTON Sammantha Ann Hicks Morrilton High School NASHVILLE Lindsey Keaster Nashville High School MALVERN Ahreum In Glen Rose High School MALVERN Kyle Parker Norris Malvern High School MANILA Mandi Read Gosnell High School MARION Julia Elisabeth Heath Marion High School MAUMELLE James Scott Cordova Oak Grove High School Bradley Ray Crossfield Episcopal Collegiate School Jennifer Marshall Oak Grove High School MAYNARD Jessica Eunice Smith Maynard High School MENA Anna Evans Mena High School MOUNT IDA Travis C. Perusich Mount Ida High School MOUNTAIN VIEW Kacie Marie Richardson Mountain View High School NORMAN Amy L. Weston Mount Ida High School NORTH LITTLE ROCK Natalie Greene North Little Rock High School – West Campus Justin R. Jones North Little Rock High School – West Campus Amanda Kristina Verma Central High School OSCEOLA William H. Coburn Rivercrest High School PALESTINE Johnathan Derek Good Palestine-Wheatley High School Michelle Pendleton Palestine-Wheatley High School PARAGOULD Christopher Paul Schandevel Crowley’s Ridge Academy Mykah Weston Crowley’s Ridge Academy PEA RIDGE Charles Matthew Johnston Pea Ridge High School PINE BLUFF Asha Morrow Pine Bluff High School Winfrey Norton Pine Bluff High School Benjamin R. Stevens Watson Chapel High School Alesha Walker Dollarway High School PLUMERVILLE Corey James Hayes Morrilton High School RUDY Adam Lee Hobbs Alma High School POUGHKEEPSIE Daniel Walter Bates Hillcrest High School RECTOR Sarah Hargrave Manila High School Natalie Sigsby Rector High School RISON Sommer Nicole Norton Woodlawn High School ROGERS Russell Cline Shiloh Christian Brandon Jarnagan Rogers High School Madeline Camille Jones Rogers High School Brianna Wright Pea Ridge High School RUSSELLVILLE Jordan Baumberger Dover High School SAFFELL Megan Marie Johnson Hillcrest High School ST. JOE Sidney Dang Yellville-Summit High School SEARCY Seth Coleman Harding Academy Laura Giezeman Searcy High School Sarah Keese Harding Academy Marc Lipscomb Searcy High School John F. Willems Subiaco Academy SHERIDAN Tyler Bone Sheridan High School SILOAM SPRINGS Hannah Caldwell Siloam Springs High School Trenton Merle McCord Siloam Springs High School SPRINGDALE Nicholas Andrew Roland Springdale High School Jennifer Hirsch Springdale High School SUCCESS Alyssa Ann Cunningham Corning High School VAN BUREN Christopher D. Gatling Van Buren High School Shaina Parks Van Buren High School WALNUT RIDGE Emily M. Hathcock Walnut Ridge High School Chance Weeks Walnut Ridge High School WARREN Justin Banks Hermitage High School Haley Reep Warren High School Kaci Leigh Wiggins Hermitage High School WASHINGTON Elissa Erwin Blevins High School WEINER Harrison Hogue Weiner High School WHITE HALL Jennifer Luke White Hall High School WINSLOW Heather Mathias Greenland High School YELLVILLE Amy Jo Phillips Yellville-Summit High School


Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

More by Arkansas Times Staff

Most Shared

Latest in Top Stories

  • Good for the soul

    The return of Say McIntosh, restaurateur
    • Jun 1, 2010
  • Robocalls are illegal

    Robocalls -- recorded messages sent to thousands of phone numbers -- are a fact of life in political campaigns. The public doesn't like them much, judging by the gripes about them, but campaign managers and politicians still believe in their utility.
    • May 31, 2010
  • Riverfest winds down

    With Cedric Burnside and Lightnin' Malcolm, Steve Miller Band, Robert Cray, Ludacris and more performing.
    • May 30, 2010
  • More »

Visit Arkansas

Five Fun Fall Activities

Five Fun Fall Activities

Autumn temps are perfect for outdoor activities

Event Calendar

« »


2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31  

Most Recent Comments

  • Re: Faith of our felons

    • He's a monster with monsters who aid his unholy lust

    • on October 22, 2016

© 2016 Arkansas Times | 201 East Markham, Suite 200, Little Rock, AR 72201
Powered by Foundation