Politifact: Finds Huckabee untruthful on Arkansas boast | Arkansas Blog

Tuesday, June 2, 2015

Politifact: Finds Huckabee untruthful on Arkansas boast

Posted By on Tue, Jun 2, 2015 at 7:19 AM

click to enlarge screen_shot_2015-06-02_at_6.50.12_am.png
Keeping track of Mike Huckabee's whoppers is just about a full-time job. Here's Politifact, exploding Huckabee's presidential campaign trail boast that Arkansas experienced incredible income growth during his time as governor.

The nub of it:

Huckabee says Arkansas income rose 50 percent during his time as governor from 1996 to 2007. Adjusted for inflation, the figure was, in effect, only about 20 percent. But that's not the real problem. While Arkansas was going up 50 percent (actually 59 percent, Politifact said) in raw dollars, the whole of the United States was going up 62 percent — "…so what Huckabee is touting as something special is actually something that was below the national average."

Below average. A fitting handle for the Huckster. Also this:

Because of the lack of adjustment for inflation and the way that state numbers compare to the national averages, Mike Huckabee's claim rates MOSTLY FALSE on the Truth-O-Meter.

Tags: , ,

From the ArkTimes store


Comments (8)

Showing 1-8 of 8

Add a comment

Subscribe to this thread:
Showing 1-8 of 8

Add a comment

More by Max Brantley

  • Bipartisan deal to continue subsidies Trump ended. But ...

    Everyone's reporting that Sens. Patty Murray and Lamar Alexander have struck a bipartisan deal on to continue federal subsidies for health coverage that Donald Trump cut off.
    • Oct 17, 2017
  • Tuesday: Open line, news roundup

    The open line, plus the day's news roundup.
    • Oct 17, 2017
  • James Lee Witt corrects Trump on grade for Puerto Rico relief effort

    Donald Trump twice yesterday used James Lee Witt, Bill Clinton's widely hailed FEMA director and now in the private business of assisting in disasters, as a reference on the work he's done responding to hurricanes this year. Media, particularly on the conservative end, have echoed the Trump remarks.But hold on: Witt wasn't talking about Puerto Rico.
    • Oct 17, 2017
  • More »

Readers also liked…

  • Charter school accountability: Non-existent in Arkansas

    A state audit finds charter school spending violated state law, but the state Education Department says it has no responsibility for ensuring proper management of charter schools. Say what?
    • Mar 5, 2016
  • The two cities of Little Rock: East/west, black/white

    The Little Rock City Board illustrated this week a community divided over public schools, another blow to the Little Rock School District and another illustration of the need for ward elections to the board.
    • Mar 23, 2017
  • Policy group urges opposition to new charter seats in Little Rock

    The Arkansas Public Policy Panel is urging supporters of the Little Rock School District to tell state Board of Education members they oppose applications to be heard this week to dramatically expand the number of charter school seats in the Little Rock School District.
    • Mar 9, 2016

Most Shared

Most Viewed

Most Recent Comments



© 2017 Arkansas Times | 201 East Markham, Suite 200, Little Rock, AR 72201
Powered by Foundation