County by County election results | The Hoglawyer

Friday, November 10, 2006

County by County election results

Posted By on Fri, Nov 10, 2006 at 11:11 AM

County by County Election Results - the extended entry Governor's Race Results
  • Arkansas
    November 10, 2006 - 06:14PM ET (i) = incumbent   = winner   = runoff  
    Governor
    County Precincts M. Beebe
    (Dem)
    A. Hutchinson
    (GOP)
    J. Lendall
    (Grn)
    R. Bryan
    (Ind)
    Total 2559/2562 421,051
    55.41%
    309,886
    40.78%
    13,068
    1.72%
    15,913
    2.09%
    Arkansas 28/28 3,898
    68.04%
    1,639
    28.61%
    79
    1.38%
    113
    1.97%
    Ashley 32/32 3,556
    63.82%
    1,738
    31.19%
    112
    2.01%
    166
    2.98%
    Baxter 42/42 6,130
    46.79%
    6,305
    48.13%
    376
    2.87%
    289
    2.21%
    Benton 83/83 17,556
    38.16%
    26,575
    57.76%
    1,000
    2.17%
    879
    1.91%
    Boone 27/27 4,358
    40.97%
    5,779
    54.33%
    237
    2.23%
    263
    2.47%
    Bradley 16/16 1,712
    64.51%
    820
    30.90%
    82
    3.09%
    40
    1.51%
    Calhoun 13/13 1,001
    57.07%
    635
    36.20%
    51
    2.91%
    67
    3.82%
    Carroll 31/31 3,881
    47.09%
    3,977
    48.26%
    249
    3.02%
    134
    1.63%
    Chicot 15/15 2,545
    74.87%
    776
    22.83%
    28
    .82%
    50
    1.47%
    Clark 19/19 4,162
    64.57%
    2,024
    31.40%
    141
    2.19%
    119
    1.85%
    Clay 18/18 3,010
    68.74%
    1,139
    26.01%
    88
    2.01%
    142
    3.24%
    Cleburne 32/32 4,881
    50.23%
    4,470
    46.00%
    149
    1.53%
    217
    2.23%
    Cleveland 19/19 1,449
    56.47%
    982
    38.27%
    59
    2.30%
    76
    2.96%
    Columbia 19/19 3,379
    55.93%
    2,549
    42.20%
    45
    .74%
    68
    1.13%
    Conway 28/28 4,120
    62.20%
    2,264
    34.18%
    111
    1.68%
    129
    1.95%
    Craighead 22/22 12,739
    61.15%
    7,680
    36.86%
    148
    .71%
    267
    1.28%
    Crawford 42/42 7,106
    45.43%
    8,027
    51.32%
    227
    1.45%
    280
    1.79%
    Crittenden 40/42 6,633
    66.95%
    2,904
    29.31%
    118
    1.19%
    253
    2.55%
    Cross 16/16 3,331
    61.77%
    1,819
    33.73%
    105
    1.95%
    138
    2.56%
    Dallas 15/15 1,774
    62.89%
    975
    34.56%
    36
    1.28%
    36
    1.28%
    Desha 23/23 2,563
    75.94%
    712
    21.10%
    41
    1.21%
    59
    1.75%
    Drew 17/17 2,554
    61.89%
    1,446
    35.04%
    55
    1.33%
    72
    1.74%
    Faulkner 48/48 12,411
    49.90%
    11,502
    46.25%
    464
    1.87%
    493
    1.98%
    Franklin 29/29 2,967
    53.12%
    2,442
    43.72%
    72
    1.29%
    104
    1.86%
    Fulton 16/16 2,002
    59.49%
    1,199
    35.63%
    59
    1.75%
    105
    3.12%
    Garland 39/39 15,482
    52.34%
    12,530
    42.36%
    733
    2.48%
    837
    2.83%
    Grant 22/22 2,756
    53.78%
    2,170
    42.34%
    65
    1.27%
    134
    2.61%
    Greene 32/32 5,722
    62.21%
    3,280
    35.66%
    79
    .86%
    117
    1.27%
    Hempstead 28/28 3,198
    65.82%
    1,551
    31.92%
    47
    .97%
    63
    1.30%
    Hot Spring 30/30 5,202
    61.24%
    2,972
    34.99%
    139
    1.64%
    182
    2.14%
    Howard 21/21 2,090
    64.25%
    1,056
    32.46%
    43
    1.32%
    64
    1.97%
    Independence 31/31 5,623
    56.11%
    3,937
    39.29%
    189
    1.89%
    272
    2.71%
    Izard 47/47 2,407
    58.00%
    1,534
    36.96%
    96
    2.31%
    113
    2.72%
    Jackson 47/47 3,072
    70.03%
    998
    22.75%
    115
    2.62%
    202
    4.60%
    Jefferson 209/209 14,645
    72.45%
    4,952
    24.50%
    311
    1.54%
    306
    1.51%
    Johnson 21/22 2,303
    53.19%
    1,774
    40.97%
    76
    1.76%
    177
    4.09%
    Lafayette 22/22 1,684
    66.61%
    741
    29.31%
    34
    1.34%
    69
    2.73%
    Lawrence 28/28 3,226
    66.76%
    1,397
    28.91%
    70
    1.45%
    139
    2.88%
    Lee 15/15 2,233
    76.13%
    621
    21.17%
    50
    1.70%
    29
    .99%
    Lincoln 27/27 1,960
    69.85%
    757
    26.98%
    37
    1.32%
    52
    1.85%
    Little River 22/22 2,552
    67.57%
    1,012
    26.79%
    94
    2.49%
    119
    3.15%
    Logan 36/36 3,517
    53.91%
    2,790
    42.77%
    86
    1.32%
    131
    2.01%
    Lonoke 56/56 7,709
    48.34%
    7,734
    48.50%
    223
    1.40%
    280
    1.76%
    Madison 27/27 2,587
    47.88%
    2,650
    49.05%
    66
    1.22%
    100
    1.85%
    Marion 17/17 2,802
    46.48%
    2,846
    47.21%
    163
    2.70%
    218
    3.62%
    Miller 28/28 5,453
    56.06%
    3,922
    40.32%
    93
    .96%
    259
    2.66%
    Mississippi 70/70 7,064
    69.91%
    2,669
    26.41%
    218
    2.16%
    154
    1.52%
    Monroe 33/33 1,916
    69.42%
    777
    28.15%
    31
    1.12%
    36
    1.30%
    Montgomery 16/16 1,526
    52.84%
    1,207
    41.79%
    81
    2.80%
    74
    2.56%
    Nevada 21/21 1,693
    64.62%
    811
    30.95%
    49
    1.87%
    67
    2.56%
    Newton 22/22 1,519
    43.30%
    1,804
    51.43%
    97
    2.77%
    88
    2.51%
    Ouachita 23/23 4,660
    62.29%
    2,645
    35.36%
    86
    1.15%
    90
    1.20%
    Perry 19/19 1,918
    52.63%
    1,456
    39.96%
    125
    3.43%
    145
    3.98%
    Phillips 20/20 4,931
    73.38%
    1,563
    23.26%
    66
    .98%
    160
    2.38%
    Pike 15/15 1,770
    55.61%
    1,317
    41.38%
    47
    1.48%
    49
    1.54%
    Poinsett 9/9 4,343
    69.45%
    1,791
    28.64%
    48
    .77%
    71
    1.14%
    Polk 19/19 2,465
    44.03%
    2,831
    50.56%
    139
    2.48%
    164
    2.93%
    Pope 58/58 6,919
    44.45%
    8,050
    51.72%
    254
    1.63%
    342
    2.20%
    Prairie 22/22 1,910
    66.25%
    804
    27.89%
    66
    2.29%
    103
    3.57%
    Pulaski 133/133 66,700
    60.79%
    38,579
    35.16%
    1,928
    1.76%
    2,515
    2.29%
    Randolph 31/31 2,893
    62.67%
    1,402
    30.37%
    108
    2.34%
    213
    4.61%
    Saint Francis 25/25 4,940
    71.53%
    1,769
    25.62%
    87
    1.26%
    110
    1.59%
    Saline 38/38 14,751
    46.18%
    15,922
    49.85%
    592
    1.85%
    677
    2.12%
    Scott 28/28 1,586
    52.09%
    1,318
    43.28%
    62
    2.04%
    79
    2.59%
    Searcy 18/18 1,296
    41.50%
    1,629
    52.16%
    91
    2.91%
    107
    3.43%
    Sebastian 52/52 14,960
    47.11%
    16,128
    50.79%
    288
    .91%
    377
    1.19%
    Sevier 19/19 1,959
    64.82%
    956
    31.63%
    50
    1.65%
    57
    1.89%
    Sharp 26/26 3,158
    56.58%
    2,018
    36.16%
    84
    1.51%
    321
    5.75%
    Stone 31/31 2,273
    50.93%
    1,956
    43.83%
    104
    2.33%
    130
    2.91%
    Union 30/30 6,034
    52.91%
    5,212
    45.70%
    63
    .55%
    96
    .84%
    Van Buren 23/23 2,903
    53.57%
    2,202
    40.63%
    156
    2.88%
    158
    2.92%
    Washington 122/122 22,730
    50.75%
    20,786
    46.41%
    736
    1.64%
    537
    1.20%
    White 91/91 11,651
    55.62%
    8,629
    41.19%
    303
    1.45%
    364
    1.74%
    Woodruff 20/20 1,970
    77.01%
    473
    18.49%
    75
    2.93%
    40
    1.56%
    Yell 30/30 2,672
    59.22%
    1,580
    35.02%
    93
    2.06%
    167
    3.70%
US House, Snyer-Mayberry

U.S. House - District 2
County Precincts V. Snyder (i)
(Dem)
A. Mayberry
(GOP)
Total 410/410 124,698
60.54%
81,278
39.46%
Conway 28/28 4,479
68.53%
2,057
31.47%
Faulkner 48/48 13,442
54.43%
11,252
45.57%
Perry 19/19 2,312
64.35%
1,281
35.65%
Pulaski 133/133 72,475
66.53%
36,461
33.47%
Saline 38/38 15,155
47.71%
16,613
52.29%
Van Buren 23/23 3,237
60.89%
2,079
39.11%
White 91/91 10,612
51.31%
10,070
48.69%
Yell 30/30 2,986
67.09%
1,465
32.91%

General Assembly

Arkansas
November 10, 2006 - 06:19PM ET (i) = incumbent   = winner   = runoff  
State Senate - District 11 - 92 of 92 Precincts Reporting
  Name Party Votes Pct
Thompson, Robert Dem 13,812 72.38
  Clark, Lloyd GOP 5,271 27.62
State Senate - District 19 - 24 of 24 Precincts Reporting
  Name Party Votes Pct
Smith, Terry (i) Dem 14,622 59.97
  Allen, Gabe GOP 9,759 40.03
State Senate - District 35 - 54 of 54 Precincts Reporting
  Name Party Votes Pct
Pritchard, Bill GOP 11,134 54.03
  Carver, Lynn Dem 9,473 45.97
State House - District 2 - 34 of 34 Precincts Reporting
  Name Party Votes Pct
Cowling, Larry (i) Dem 3,774 55.89
  Johnson, Hoyt GOP 2,978 44.11
State House - District 3 - 42 of 42 Precincts Reporting
  Name Party Votes Pct
Powers, David Dem 4,523 77.77
  Bradford, Evelyn GOP 1,293 22.23
State House - District 6 - 21 of 21 Precincts Reporting
  Name Party Votes Pct
Lowery, John Dem 4,999 75.60
  Nation, Alphonso GOP 1,613 24.40
State House - District 18 - 18 of 18 Precincts Reporting
  Name Party Votes Pct
Bradford, Toni Dem 5,205 68.78
  Harden, Ted GOP 2,363 31.22
State House - District 19 - 45 of 45 Precincts Reporting
  Name Party Votes Pct
Pierce, Bobby Dem 4,554 57.43
  Workman, David GOP 3,376 42.57
State House - District 23 - 44 of 44 Precincts Reporting
  Name Party Votes Pct
Stewart, Randy Dem 4,768 73.21
  Leavins, Mitch GOP 1,745 26.79
State House - District 25 - 32 of 32 Precincts Reporting
  Name Party Votes Pct
Shelby, Gene Dem 4,956 64.56
  Noble, Sharon GOP 2,721 35.44
State House - District 27 - 14 of 14 Precincts Reporting
  Name Party Votes Pct
Creekmore, Dawn (i) Dem 5,468 69.94
  Copeland, Art GOP 2,350 30.06
State House - District 28 - 26 of 26 Precincts Reporting
  Name Party Votes Pct
Cornwell, Lamont Dem 4,870 52.01
  Hammer, Kim GOP 4,494 47.99
State House - District 30 - 16 of 16 Precincts Reporting
  Name Party Votes Pct
Sample, Bill (i) GOP 5,988 57.31
  Watson, Ginna Dem 4,460 42.69
State House - District 40 - 14 of 14 Precincts Reporting
  Name Party Votes Pct
Hyde, Barry Dem 6,004 58.30
  Green, Chad GOP 4,295 41.70
State House - District 41 - 13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
  Name Party Votes Pct
Garner, Ed GOP 5,025 58.00
  Parker, John Ind 3,639 42.00
State House - District 47 - 31 of 31 Precincts Reporting
  Name Party Votes Pct
Hawkins, Eddie Dem 4,445 52.92
  Hiland, Cody GOP 3,955 47.08
State House - District 49 - 37 of 37 Precincts Reporting
  Name Party Votes Pct
Pate, Mark (i) Dem 5,124 62.81
  Thomas, Ricky GOP 3,034 37.19
State House - District 53 - 13 of 15 Precincts Reporting
  Name Party Votes Pct
Sumpter, Denny (i) Dem 3,235 59.61
  Nassar, Ray GOP 2,192 40.39
State House - District 57 - 27 of 27 Precincts Reporting
  Name Party Votes Pct
Brown, Jerry Dem 4,887 64.34
  Hess, Carol GOP 2,708 35.66
State House - District 59 - 47 of 47 Precincts Reporting
  Name Party Votes Pct
Reynolds, Lance Dem 6,397 55.55
  Tamburo, Charles GOP 5,119 44.45
State House - District 60 - 46 of 46 Precincts Reporting
  Name Party Votes Pct
Hoyt, Johnny Dem 5,516 59.00
  Seliskar, Bill GOP 3,833 41.00
State House - District 65 - 7 of 7 Precincts Reporting
  Name Party Votes Pct
Pennartz, Tracy Dem 2,380 61.96
  Helm, Mike GOP 1,461 38.04
State House - District 67 - 22 of 22 Precincts Reporting
  Name Party Votes Pct
Breedlove, Steve Dem 4,544 51.48
  Purifoy, David GOP 4,282 48.52
State House - District 73 - 39 of 39 Precincts Reporting
  Name Party Votes Pct
Rogers, J.R. (i) Dem 5,036 72.08
  Moseley, Chad GOP 1,951 27.92
State House - District 75 - 7 of 7 Precincts Reporting
  Name Party Votes Pct
Cash, Joan Dem 4,511 52.62
  Hoggard, Billie Sue GOP 4,062 47.38
State House - District 76 - 14 of 14 Precincts Reporting
  Name Party Votes Pct
Kidd, Ray (i) Dem 3,747 54.47
  Holt, Byron GOP 3,132 45.53
State House - District 77 - 20 of 20 Precincts Reporting
  Name Party Votes Pct
Wagner, Charolette Dem 3,496 56.92
  Young, Bruce GOP 2,646 43.08
State House - District 86 - 46 of 46 Precincts Reporting
  Name Party Votes Pct
Davenport, Monty (i) Dem 5,229 52.96
  Linck, Kelley GOP 4,644 47.04
State House - District 87 - 38 of 38 Precincts Reporting
  Name Party Votes Pct
Martin, Mark (i) GOP 4,710 61.31
  Johnson, Jimmie Ind 2,972 38.69
State House - District 89 - 29 of 29 Precincts Reporting
  Name Party Votes Pct
  House, Jim Dem 5,314 50.82
  Kuntz, Doug GOP 5,142 49.18
State House - District 90 - 60 of 60 Precincts Reporting
  Name Party Votes Pct
Ragland, Roy (i) GOP 6,861 62.03
  Yancey, Eddie Dem 4,199 37.97
State House - District 91 - 34 of 34 Precincts Reporting
  Name Party Votes Pct
  King, Bryan GOP 4,592 52.46
  Leach, Merlin Dem 4,162 47.54
State House - District 92 - 24 of 24 Precincts Reporting
  Name Party Votes Pct
Smith, Lindsley (i) Dem 4,265 72.83
  Richard, Cephus GOP 1,591 27.17
State House - District 97 - 19 of 19 Precincts Reporting
  Name Party Votes Pct
Kenney, Mike (i) GOP 5,233 94.25
  Sargent-WI, Sid   319 5.75
State House - District 98 - 15 of 15 Precincts Reporting
  Name Party Votes Pct
Hutchinson, Donna GOP 10,379 64.06
  Westby, Carole Dem 5,822 35.94

From the ArkTimes store

Favorite

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

More by Hoglawyer

  • I want my two dollars !!!

    In the movie, "Better Off Dead," with John Cusack, there is this sub-plot of the local newspaper delivery boy stalking Cusack to get his $2.  Some people will go to great lengths to get their $2 in real life as well.
    • May 28, 2009
  • Publishing to Perish ?

    In an interesting twist, the Arkansas Supreme Court today amended Ark. Sup. Ct. Rule 5-2 and will now allow all cases to be cited, doing away with the distinction between published and unpublished opinions.
    • May 28, 2009
  • Death Penalty Reform

    The death penalty makes me nervous. It makes me nervous because there is always a chance the wrong person is being executed.
    • Mar 27, 2009
  • More »

Most Shared

  • Guest Playlist: Flap Jones of "Not Necessarily Nashville" schools us on real country music

    "Not Necessarily Nashville," which airs on KUAR-FM 89.1 every Saturday, 7 p.m.-9 p.m., celebrates three decades of the "best of the rest of country music" Saturday, October 21 at the White Water Tavern with Brad Williams of The Salty DogsĀ & The Creek Rocks, and we asked host Flap Jones to curate a playlist for us ahead of that anniversary celebration.
  • Discussion: State killing of the mentally ill

    The Arkansas Coalition to Abolish the Death Penalty and others will have a forum on mental illness and the death penalty at 6:30 p.m. Monday at the Bowen School of Law's Friday Courtroom.

Blogroll

 

© 2017 Arkansas Times | 201 East Markham, Suite 200, Little Rock, AR 72201
Powered by Foundation