Favorite

2018 Arkansas Literary Festival Schedule 

Some of the highlights.

THURSDAY 4/26

"Then and Now." Art and illustration by Frank Morrison. 5:30 p.m., Hearne Fine Art.

"Bygone Badass Broads." Mackenzi Lee's history of trailblazers. 6 p.m., ESSE Purse Museum.

"The Queen of Rockabilly." Wanda Jackson in concert. 7 p.m., Ron Robinson Theater, $20.

FRIDAY 4/27

"Wanda Jackson Uncensored." Moderated by Anthony DeCurtis. Noon, Main Library, Darragh Center.

"Puff Pastry, Sweet and Savory." Martin Philip of King Arthur Flour. Noon, Eggshells Kitchen Co., $15.

"Author! Author!" A fete in honor of the lit fest guests. 7 p.m., Main Library, $25-$40.

SATURDAY 4/28

The Kinders. A program of children's music. 9:30 a.m., Hillary Rodham Clinton Children's Library.

"Wickedly Good Free Book Fair." 9:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m., Hillary Rodham Clinton Children's Library.

"Black American Voices." Author and NBA All-Star Joe Barry Carroll. 10 a.m., Main Library, Darragh Center.

"I Literature and Language." Authors Michelle Kuo and Kory Stamper. 10 a.m., Ron Robinson Theater.

"About Family." Authors Anne Fadiman and David Giffels. 10 a.m., Butler Center for Arkansas Studies, room 124.

"Jump Girl: The Initiation and Art of a Spirit Speaker." Medium and memoirist Salicrow. 10 a.m., River Market Books & Gifts.

"Hillbilly/Cult." Authors Blake Perkins and Debby Schriver. 10 a.m., Historic Arkansas Museum.

"Fish Tales." Authors Jennifer Case and Mark Spitzer. 10 a.m., Witt Stephens Jr. Central Arkansas Nature Center.

"Ozarkian Gothic." Authors Kelly J. Ford and Jarret Middleton. 10 a.m., Main Library, Fribourgh Room.

"Let the Children March." Author Monica Clark-Robinson and illustrator Frank Morrison. 10:30 a.m., Hillary Rodham Clinton Children's Library.

"Poetic Justice." Educators Ellen Stackable and Hannah Al-Jibouri. 11:30 a.m., Ron Robinson Theater.

"Story Stew." Author Jason Gallaher. 11:30 a.m., Main Library, Youth Services.

"Unf*ckology." Author Amy Alkon. 11:30 a.m., Main Library, Darragh Center.

"Lou Reed: A Life." Author Anthony DeCurtis. 11:30 a.m., Butler Center for Arkansas Studies, room 124.

"Rich and Thrilling." Authors Julia Heaberlin and Nathaniel Rich. 11:30 a.m., River Market Books & Gifts.

"The Way Forward." Authors Carmen Maria Machado and Bennett Sims. 11:30 a.m., Historic Arkansas Museum.

"Provocative Territories." Authors Ken Ilgunas and Doug Mack. 11:30 a.m., Witt Stephens Jr. Central Arkansas Nature Center.

"Fire Sermon." Author Jamie Quatro. 11:30 a.m., Christ Episcopal Church.

"Race and Religion." Authors Daisy Khan and Ijeoma Oluo. 1 p.m., Ron Robinson Theater.

"American Runway." Fashion editor Booth Moore. 1 p.m., Main Library, Darragh Center.

"Southern Women." Authors Julie Cantrell, Liz Talley and Annie England Noblin. 1 p.m., Butler Center for Arkansas Studies, room 124.

"Carnival of Now." Authors Julia Whicker and Anjali Sachdeva. 1 p.m., River Market Books & Gifts.

"America's Excalibur." Co-authors Bill Worthen and Mark Zalesky. 1 p.m., Historic Arkansas Museum.

"Poems for a New Communion." Poets Lisa Zordal, Molly McCully-Brown and Jacob Shores-Arguelo. 1 p.m., Witt Stephens Jr. Central Arkansas Nature Center.

"Rescue Dogs." Author Grace Vest and the Humane Society of Pulaski County. 1:30 p.m., Hillary Rodham Clinton Children's Library.

"Devilish Family Crimes." Authors Dorothy Marcic and Charlotte Laws. 2:30 p.m., Ron Robinson Theater.

"Teen Poet Laureate." A spoken word competition. 2:30 p.m., Main Library, Level 4.

"You Play the Spinster." Authors Carina Chocano and Daniel Mallory Ortberg. 2:30 p.m., Main Library, Darragh Center.

"Peach Whiskey." Authors Emma Glass and Leesa Cross-Smith. 2:30 p.m., Butler Center for Arkansas Studies, room 124.

"Toys of Desperation." Karen Fry, Karen Tricot Steward and George Jensen discuss a novel by the late Ben Fry. 2:30 p.m., River Market Books & Gifts.

"Breaking Bread." Baker, author and banjoist Martin Philip. 2:30 p.m. Historic Arkansas Museum.

"Calling the Wild." Author Mike Lewis on duck hunting. 2:30 p.m., Witt Stephens Jr. Central Arkansas Nature Center.

"Fiction & Fact." Writers Guy Choate, Monica Lewis, Taunya Kidd and John Lambert. 2:30 p.m., Main Library, Fribourgh Room.

"Sun Kings." Authors Gilbert King and Bryan Mealer. 4 p.m., Ron Robinson Theater.

"Heavenly Scribes." Authors Carmen Boullosa and Kevin Brockmeier. 4 p.m., Main Library, Darragh Center.

"Cartoonists." Artists Trina Robbins, Erin Nations and M.K. Czerwiec. 4 p.m., Butler Center for Arkansas Studies, room 124.

"Beyond Borders." Authors Ibi Zoboi and Shanthi Sekaran. 4 p.m., River Market Books & Gifts.

"Timeless Trio." Authors Lee Conell, Christine Schutt and Matthew Pitt. 4 p.m., Historic Arkansas Museum.

"An Evening With Sebastian Junger." 7 p.m., Ron Robinson Theater, free, reservations on Eventbrite.

"Pub or Perish." Fest guests, locals and open mic participants read from their work. 7 p.m., Stickyz Rock 'n' Roll Chicken Shack. Presented by the Arkansas Times.

"Lou Reed Tribute." Isaac Alexander, DOT and Iron Tongue. 10:15 p.m., Four Quarter Bar, $5.

SUNDAY 4/29

"Factor Man." Author and crossword puzzle creator Matt Ginsberg. 1 p.m., Sturgis Hall, Clinton School of Public Service.

"Arkansas Beer." Author Bryan Sorenson. 1:30 p.m., Flyway Brewing. $5 beer/flight, reserve on Eventbrite.

"Desegregation." Authors Wayne A. Wiegand and Laverne Bell-Tolliver. 3 p.m., Main Library, Darragh Center.

"Let Them Eat Pie." A pie bake-off and recipe swap. 4 p.m., The Root Cafe.

"Classic in Context: I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings." With Cherisse Jones-Branch. 5:30 p.m., Ron Robinson Theater, free, reserve on Eventbrite.

"Maya Angelou: And Still I Rise." A screening of the 2016 documentary. 6:30 p.m., Ron Robinson Theater, free, reserve at Eventbrite.

Favorite

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Readers also liked…

Latest in Cover Stories

Most Recent Comments

 

© 2018 Arkansas Times | 201 East Markham, Suite 200, Little Rock, AR 72201
Powered by Foundation