Favorite

All-Star nominees 

The following students were nominated for the 2008 Arkansas Times Academic All-Star Team. They are listed by their hometowns.

ALMA

Cameron Word

Alma High School

ARKADELPHIA

Jacob Morgan

Arkadelphia High School

Casey Danielle Whitley

Ouachita High School

BALD KNOB

Dana Collins

Bald Knob

High School

Joseph Goacher

Bald Knob

High School

BAUXITE

Jake Jackson

Bryant High School

BEARDEN

Rapaela Claudine Wright

Bearden High School

BEEBE

Ashley Nicole Watkins

Beebe High School

BELLEVILLE

Denver Lee Dennis III

Danville High School

BENTON

Sarah Jaylynn Chitwood

Bauxite High School

Mandi Haltom

Benton High School

Tuan Vo

Benton High School

BERRYVILLE

Rudis Martinez

Berryville High School

BONO

Marco Orocco

Crowley's Ridge Academy

BRYANT

Lennon Bates

Bryant High School

CABOT

Kimberly Yoojin Reynolds

Cabot High School

CAMDEN

Kelsey Lum

Camden Fairview High School

Andrew Lewis Mitchell

Camden Fairview High School

CHARLESTON

Morgan Rae Moore

Charleston High School

Stefan Savage

Charleston High School

CLINTON

Will Ward

Clinton High School

CONWAY

Nichola Allyson Clark

Conway High School West Campus

Jonathan Hamilton

Conway High School West Campus

CORNING

Emily Vinson

Corning High School

COVE

Isaac Elisha Gwin

Van-Cove High School

DANVILLE

Samantha Ruth Turner

Danville High School

DARDANELLE

Ricardo Caballero

Dardanelle High School

Crystal Kellybrew

Dardanelle High School

DECATUR

George Allen Benton Robinson

Ozark Adventist Academy

DENNARD

Ashley Rae Scott

Clinton High School

DEQUEEN

Angel Gustavo Espinoza

DeQueen High School

Laura Sanchez

DeQueen High School

DOVER

Skylar Creel

Dover High School

Bailee Marie Miller

Dover High School

EL DORADO

Adam Fitzgerald

Parkers Chapel High School

ELKINS

Keely Anne Krodell

Elkins High School

Jacob Wilson Charles Wells

Elkins High School

EUREKA SPRINGS

Maija Lauren Wallace

Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts

FAYETTEVILLE

Jane Thomason

Fayetteville High School

Daniel C. Thompson

Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts

David Zweig

Fayetteville High School

FORT SMITH

Tyler Del Clark

Union Christian Academy

Anuradha Gorukanti

Southside High School

Carlos Alberto Ceron Sanabria

Northside High School

Sara Ann Smith

Northside High School

Chad Thurman

Southside High School

GENTRY

Kristalyn Hale

Ozark Adventist Academy

Jacob Lee

Siloam Springs

High School

GILLETT

Brady A. Holzhauer

Gillett High School

GRAVETTE

David Poemoceah

Gravette

High School

GREENBRIER

Justin Covington

Greenbrier

High School

Katie Guffey

Greenbrier

High School

GREENLAND

Bartt Foster

Greenland

High School

GREENWOOD

Chelsea Black

Greenwood

High School

Derick McKinney

Greenwood

High School

HACKETT

Jacob Carl Smith

Hackett High School

HARRISBURG

Jon Lee Thompson

Harrisburg High School

Whitney Elise Winters

Harrisburg High School

HATFIELD

Megan Elizabeth Davis

Van-Cove High School

HEBER SPRINGS

Josh Redinger

Heber Springs

High School

Amanda Thomas

Heber Springs

High School

Ryan D. Wynne

Rose Bud

High School

HORSESHOE BEND

Scott Allen Small

Izard County

High School

HOT SPRINGS

Destiny Davis

Lake Hamilton

High School

Samuel Hunter Dunn

Lake Hamilton

High School

Adam J. Mann

Fountain Lake

High School

HUNTINGTON

Allyson Griffin

Hackett High School

JACKSONVILLE

Jasmine Brown

Jacksonville High School

Corey Graham Jr.

Jacksonville

High School

JONESBORO

Nadia Awar

Jonesboro

High School

David G. Bossi

Nettleton

High School

Michelle Johnson

Nettleton

High School

Preston Scrape

Jonesboro

High School

Lauren Hill

Crowley's Ridge Academy

LITTLE ROCK

Cyrus Bahrassa

Central High School

Chassidy Bozeman

J.A. Fair High School

Samuel Clark

Parkview Arts/Science Magnet High School

Terrika Edwards

McClellan High School

Clayton Erwin

Episcopal Collegiate School

Abigail Golden

Episcopal Collegiate School

Cayla Devon Gerton

Hall High School

Allen Harris

McClellan High School

Amanda Johnson

Pulaski Academy

Cletis Jones

Hall High School

JoAnna Kyle

Mount St. Mary Academy

Kara Nichelle McCumpsey

Sheridan High School

Christopher Mullen

Little Rock Christian Academy

Kevin Bernard Parker

J.A. Fair High School

Garrett Edward Quinn

Catholic High School for Boys

Caress Reeves

Parkview Arts/Science Magnet High School

Graham Talley

Pulaski Academy

Kristen Vaughan

Little Rock

Christian Academy

Anne Z. Ye

Central High School

LONOKE

Jessica Rae Plummer

Lonoke High School

Jackson Ples Spradley

Lonoke High School

LONSDALE

Krystle Payne

Fountain Lake

High School

MAGAZINE

Brandi Stone

J.D. Leftwich

High School

MALVERN

Amanda Brook Draper

Malvern High School

MANILA

Jessica June Fleeman

Manila High School

Nathan L. Robbins

Manila High School

MAUMELLE

Jonathan Frerichs

Arkansas Baptist High School

Kailey Hogue

Arkansas Baptist High School

MCCRORY

Lori Hyde

McCrory High School

Natalie Hyde

McCrory High School

MORRILTON

Julia Gayle Lyon

Morrilton High School

Robert John Wilkerson

Morrilton High School

MOUNTAIN HOME

Nana Holland

Mountain Home High School

MOUNTAINBURG

Devon Johnston

Alma High School

MULBERRY

Emilee Higdon

Mulberry High School

PARAGOULD

Kasa Blaine Pugh

Paragould High School

Kelsey Reely

Paragould High School

PINE BLUFF

George Barnes Bloom Jr.

White Hall High School

Tahara Williams

Pine Bluff

High School

POCAHONTAS

Jessica J. Barr

Maynard

High School

Jonathan E.

Cagle

Maynard

High School

POTTSVILLE

Anna Lore'e Inmer

Pottsville

High School

QUITMAN

Katrina Paige Foster Stogner

Quitman

High School

Travis James Terrell

Quitman High School

RATCLIFF

Angela Jean Redford

County Line

High School

RECTOR

Michael Gossett

Rector High School

Stephanie Newman

Rector High School

ROGERS

Daniel Dutcher

Rogers High School

Keely Dye

Rogers High School

ROMANCE

Trent Douglas Miller

Beebe High School

ROSE BUD

Maegan Moon

Rose Bud High School

SEARCY

Katherine Frances Hale

Harding Academy

Rachel

Hoffmann

Searcy High School

Jacob Samuel Martin

Harding Academy

Nicholas

Scanlon

Searcy High School

SHERIDAN

Jordan Allen Strong

Sheridan

High School

SHERWOOD

Emily Smith

North Little Rock High School

West Campus

SIDNEY

Abbigail Lynn Coltharp

Mount Pleasant High School

SILOAM SPRINGS

Kacie Larkin

Siloam Springs

High School

SPRINGDALE

Jordan P.

Chenier

Shiloh Christian School

Sam Chewning

Springdale

High School

Mallory Culver

Shiloh Christian School

Sydney Duerr

Har-Ber High School

Emily Keen

Springdale

High School

Philip James Lambey Jr.

Har-Ber

High School

VAN BUREN

Laura Owen

Union Christian Academy

VIOLET HILL

Traci Grinnell

Izard County

High School

WALDENBURG

Ciara Camille Cole

Weiner High School

WEINER

Daniel Brent Chatman

Weiner High School

WHITE HALL

Ashley Tietz

White Hall

High School

WINSLOW

Lorianne Gillespie

Greenland

High School

WITTER

Claudia Richardson

Huntsville

High School

YELLVILLE

Rachel Edwards

Yellville-Summit High School

Favorite

From the ArkTimes store

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

More by Arkansas Times Staff

Most Shared

Latest in Top Stories

  • Good for the soul

    The return of Say McIntosh, restaurateur
    • Jun 1, 2010
  • Robocalls are illegal

    Robocalls -- recorded messages sent to thousands of phone numbers -- are a fact of life in political campaigns. The public doesn't like them much, judging by the gripes about them, but campaign managers and politicians still believe in their utility.
    • May 31, 2010
  • Riverfest winds down

    With Cedric Burnside and Lightnin' Malcolm, Steve Miller Band, Robert Cray, Ludacris and more performing.
    • May 30, 2010
  • More »

Event Calendar

« »

July

S M T W T F S
  1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31  
 

© 2017 Arkansas Times | 201 East Markham, Suite 200, Little Rock, AR 72201
Powered by Foundation