When you’re blue, and that describes a lot of us both emotionally and politically, it helps to think of the good things we see around us, such as the people, places and things that never let us down.
In keeping with our theme of Hollywood and happiness, this year’s list includes such new categories as best cosmetic dentist (extremely important to our smiles), bowling alley (because what makes us laugh like “The Big Lebowski”?) and commercial insurance (being prepared, like for the apocalypse, is good for our nerves).
Along with the winners list, we offer features on several of our winners and throw in our own two cents on the best in life if life is in Arkansas. Like a Hot Springs dairy bar. Finding world culture in a bottle. The Mountainburger. The Art Department exhibitions. A $3 sandwich that will knock your socks off.
An ISP to love
Hyperleap offers no-hassle, blazing internet speeds.
by Lindsey Millar
Children in danger
And also in charge, in Trenton Lee Stewart’s books.
by Leslie Newell Peacock
Pushing the reset button
Lisa Fischer retires – sort of.
by Stephanie Smittle
Drifting South
Acclaimed Little Rock photographer Tim Hursley has turned his camera closer to home.
by Benjamin Hardy
Don’t forget the party: It starts at 6 p.m.; tickets are $40 a person or $75 a couple; buy them at centralarkansastickets.com.
Categories
Local Entertainment
Food & Drink
Good & Services
Local Media
People & Politics
Recreation
Local Entertainment
Artist
Barry Thomas
Runner-up: Sally Nixon
Author
Trenton Lee Stewart
Runner-up: Charles Portis
Bowling alley
Dust Bowl
Runner-up: Professor Bowl
Comedian
Adam Hogg
Runner-up: Brett Ihler
Country band or artist
Bonnie Montgomery
Runner-up: The Salty Dogs
Dance club
Club Sway
Runner-up: Discovery
DJ
Gforce
Runner-up: Yuni Wa
Filmmaker
Daniel Campbell
Runner-up: Mark Thiedeman
Gay bar
610 Center
Runner-up: Club Sway
Hip-hop artist or group
Big Piph
Runner-up: Rah Howard
Jazz band or artist
Rodney Block
Runner-up: Matt Treadway Trio
Late-night spot
Midtown
Runner-up: Four Quarter Bar
Live music festival
RiverFest
Runners-up: King Biscuit (Helena-West Helena)
Live music venue
The Rev Room
Runner-up: Stickyz Rock ‘n’ Roll Chicken Shack
Local actor or actress
Mary Steenburgen
Runner-up: Brittany Sparkles
Local theater
The Arkansas Repertory Theatre
Runner-up: Murry’s Dinner Playhouse
Movie theater
Riverdale 10 Cinema
Runner-up: Movie Tavern
Museum
Museum of Discovery
Runner-up: Arkansas Arts Center
Neighborhood festival
Hillcrest HarvestFest
Runners-up: Chili Fights in the Heights
Performing arts group
Ballet Arkansas
Runners-up: Arkansas Circus Arts
Photographer
Tim Hursley
Runner-up: Katie Childs
Place for karaoke
Town Pump
Runner-up: EJ’s Eats and Drinks
Place for trivia
Flying Saucer
Runner-up: Diamond Bear Brewery
Place to gamble
Oaklawn Racing & Gaming
Runner-up: Southland Park Gaming and Racing (West Memphis)
Poet
Bryan Borland
Runner-up: R.J. Looney
Rock band or artist
Amasa Hines
Runner-up: Adam Faucett
Sports bar
The Tavern Sports Grill
Runner-up: Prospect Sports Bar
Food and Drink
Arkansas-brewed beer
Lost Forty
Runner-up: Flyway Brewing Co.
Baked goods
Community Bakery
Runner-up: Boulevard Bread Co.
Bread
Boulevard Bread Co.
Runner-up: Old Mill Bread
Brunch
Red Door Restaurant
Runner-up: @ the Corner
Business lunch
Cache Restaurant
Runner-up: Samantha’s Taproom & Wood Grill
Caterer
Catering to You
Runner-up: Trio’s Restaurant
Cheese Dip
Mexico Chiquito
Runner-up: Dizzy’s Gypsy Bistro
Cocktail
South on Main
Runner-up: Capital Bar and Grill
Food festival
Greek Food Festival
Runner-up: Food Truck Festival
French fries
Big Orange
Runner-up: David’s Burgers
Happy hour
Big Orange
Runner-up: Fassler Hall
Liquor store
Colonial Wines and Spirits
Runner-up: Legacy Wine and Spirits
Milkshake
Big Orange
Runner-up: Purple Cow
Onion rings
Sonic Drive-In
Runner-up: Dugan’s Pub
Outdoor dining
The Root Cafe
Runner-up: Brave New Restaurant
Ribs
Whole Hog Cafe
Runner-up: Sims Bar-B-Que
Salad
ZAZA Fine Salad & Wood Oven Pizza Co.
Runner-up: U.S. Pizza
Sushi
Kemuri
Runner-up: Sushi Cafe
Vegetarian
The Root Cafe
Runner-up: 4square Deli
Wine list
Petit & Keet
Runner-up: Cache Restaurant
Goods and services
Antiques
Mid-Towne Antique Mall
Runner-up: Sweet Home/Clement
Apartment complex
The Pointe Brodie Creek
Runner-up: Bowman Pointe
Artisan
Bang-Up Betty (jeweler)
Runner-up: Adrian Quintanar (ceramics)
Auto dealer
Landers Toyota
Runner-up: Bale Chevrolet
Auto service
Austin Brothers Tire & Service
Runner-up: DJ’s Auto Repair (North Little Rock)
Auto stereo
Arkansas Car Stereo
Runner-up: Auto Audio
Bank
Arvest Bank
Runner-up: First Security Bank
Barbershop
Jerry’s Barber Shop
Runner-up: V’s Barbershop
Bicycle shop
Chainwheel
Runner-up: The Meteor
Bookstore
WordsWorth Books & Co.
Runner-up: Dickson Street Bookshop (Fayetteville)
Car
Subaru Outback
Runner-up: Ford Fusion
Children’s clothing
The Toggery
Runner-up: The Children’s Place (Conway)
Chiropractor
John Vincent (Wellness Revolution)
Runner-up: Darren Beavers
Commercial art gallery
Boswell Mourot Fine Art
Runner-up: M2 Gallery
Commercial insurance agency
Hatcher Agency
Runner-up: Stephens Insurance
Commercial real estate agency
Moses Tucker Real Estate
Runner-up: Flake & Kelley
Company to work for
Arkansas Children’s Hospital
Runner-up: Youth Home Inc.
Cosmetic dentist
DJ Dailey
Runner-up: John Dean
Designer/decorator
Tom Chandler
Runner-up: Tobi Fairley
Diet/weight loss center
The Diet Center
Runner-up: Weight Watchers
Dry cleaners
Schickel’s Cleaners
Runner-up: Moose Cleaners
Eyewear
James Eye Care
Runner-up: Burrow’s and Mr. Frank’s Optical
Farmers Market
Hillcrest Farmers Market
Runner-up: Little Rock Farmers Market
Florist
Tanarah Luxe Floral
Runner-up: Tipton & Hurst
Funeral home
Griffin Leggett Healey & Roth
Runner-up: Ruebel Funeral Home
Furniture
Hank’s Fine Furniture
Runner-up: Bassett Home Furnishings
Garden store or nursery
The Good Earth Garden Center
Runner-up: Plantopia
Gift shop
Box Turtle
Runner-up: The Crown Shop
Grocery store
Kroger
Local winner: Edwards Food Giant
Runner-up: Whole Foods Market
Hair salon
Suite.102.Salon
Runner-up: Red Beauty Lounge
Hardware/home improvement
Fuller and Son
Runner-up: Kraftco Hardware and Building Supply
Hip clothing
E.Leigh’s
Runner-up: Scarlet
Hobby shop
Moxy
Runner-up: Argenta Bead Co.
Home entertainment store
Best Buy
Local winner: Arkansas Record & CD Exchange
Runner-up: Walmart
Home, life, car insurance salespeople
Charlotte Potts (State Farm, North Little Rock)
Runner-up: Jay Snider (Shelter Insurance, North Little Rock)
Hotel
Capital Hotel
Runner-up: 21c Museum Hotel (Bentonville)
HVAC Repair
Middleton Heat and Air
Runner-up: Bob & Ed’s Heating & Air Conditioning Co.
Internet service provider
AT&T
Runner-up: Hyperleap
Investment adviser
Kelly Ross Journey (Edward Jones)
Runner-up: Aptus Financial
Jeweler
Sissy’s Log Cabin
Runner-up: Cecil’s Fine Jewelry
Landscaper/Landscape design
Chris Olsen
Runner-up: Mark Robinson
Lawyer
Blake Hendrix
Runner-up: Phil Kaplan
Lingerie
Cupids Lingerie
Runner-up: Dillard’s
Massage therapist
Massage Arkansas
Runner-up: Wellness Revolution
Med spa
Rejuvenation Clinic
Runner-up: Novah Natural Therapy
Men’s clothing
Dillard’s
Runner-up: Baumans
Mobile phone
AT&T
Runner-up: Verizon
Motorcycle dealer
Rock City Harley-Davidson
Runner-up: Riggs Outdoor
Music equipment
Guitar Center
Local winner: Jacksonville Guitar Center
Runner-up: Sunrise Guitars (Fayetteville)
Nail salon
Ethereal Spa
Runner-up: Heights Nail Spa
Outdoor store
Ozark Outdoor Supply
Runner-up: Gene Lockwood’s
Pawn shop
Braswell & Son Pawnbrokers
Runner-up: iPawn
Pest control and termite service
Central Termite and Pest
Runner-up: Curry’s Pest Control
Pharmacy
Cornerstone Pharmacy
Runner-up: Walgreens
Physical therapist
Ortho Arkansas
Runner-up: Advanced Physical Therapy
Plumber
Sanders Plumbing
Runner-up: Ray Lusk Plumbing
Private school
The Anthony School
Runner-up: Little Rock Christian Academy
Public school
Central High School
Runner-up: Forest Park Elementary
Residential real estate agency
The Janet Jones Co.
Runner-up: The Property Group
Retirement community
Parkway Village
Runner-up: Fox Ridge Assisted Living
RV/camper dealer
Moix RV Supercenter
Runner-up: Camping World
Shoes
Dillard’s
Local winner: Rock City Kicks
Runner-up: Warren’s Shoes
Spa
Ava Bella Day Spa
Runner-up: Rejuvenation Day Spa
Sporting goods
Ozark Outdoor Supply
Runner-up: Academy Sports + Outdoors
Tattoos
7th Street Tattoos & Piercing
Runner-up: Black Cobra
Toys
The Toggery
Runner-up: The Knowledge Tree
Travel agency
Poe Travel
Runner-up: Sue Smith Vacations
Vape shop
Rogue Vapors
Runner-up: Abby Road
Veterinarian
Hillcrest Animal Hospital
Runner-up: ALLPETS Animal Hospital
Vintage clothing
Crying Weasel Vintage
Runner-up: American Jane Vintage (Conway)
Women’s clothing
E.Leigh’s
Runner-up: Indigo
Yoga studio
Barefoot Studio
Runner-up: Arkansas Yoga Collective
Local Media
Blog
Arkansas Blog
Runner-up: The Mighty Rib
Instagram feed
@hannahacarpenter
Runner-up: @missboddington
TV meteorologist
Todd Yakoubian
Runner-up: Ed Buckner
Newspaper writer
Max Brantley
Runner-up: John Brummett
Radio personality
Heather and Poolboy
Runner-up: Lisa Fischer
Radio station
KUAR-FM, 89.1
Runner-up: Alice-FM, 107.7
TV personality
Craig O’Neill
Runner-up: Chris May
TV sports person
Steve Sullivan
Runner-up: Wess Moore
TV station
KATV, Channel 7
Runner-up: KARK, Channel 4
Website
Runner-up: katv.com
People and Politics
Athlete
Hunter Henry
Runner-up: John Daly
Best Arkansan
Bill Clinton
Runner-up: Aaron Reddin
Best Little Rock City Board member
Kathy Webb
Runner-up: Capi Peck
Best Little Rocker
Warwick Sabin
Runner-up: Tippi McCullough
Celebrity
Mary Steenburgen
Runner-up: Justin Moore
Charity
Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance
Runner-up: Lucie’s Place
Charity event
Eggshibition (Youth Home)
Runner-up: Little Rock Heart Ball (Arkansas Heart Association)
Conservative
Gov. Asa Hutchinson
Runner-up: U.S. Congressman French Hill
Liberal
Clarke Tucker
Runner-up: Kathy Webb
Misuse of taxpayer funds/property
Ten Commandments monument
Runner-up: GIF funds
Philanthropist
The Walton Family
Runner-up: Rick Fleetwood
Politician
Clarke Tucker
Runner-up: Warwick Sabin
Worst Arkansan
State Sen. Jason Rapert (R-Conway)
Runner-up: Jan Morgan
Worst Little Rock City Board member
Erma Hendrix
Runner-up: Joan Adcock
Worst Little Rocker
David Bazzel
Runner-up: Bill Dillard
Recreation
Cheap date
Big Dam Bridge
Runner-up: I-30 Speedway
Golf course
Pleasant Valley Country Club
Runner-up: Rebsamen Golf Course
Gym/place to work out
Little Rock Athletic Club
Runner-up: 10 Fitness
Hiking trail
Pinnacle Mountain State Park
Runner-up: Petit Jean Mountain
Marina
Little Rock Yacht Club
Runner-up: Heber Springs Marina (Greers Ferry Lake)
Park
Burns Park
Runner-up: Allsopp Park
Place to canoe/kayak/tube
Buffalo River
Runner-up: Caddo River
Place to mountain bike
Burns Park
Runner-up: Mount Kessler (Fayetteville)
Place to swim
Little Rock Racquet Club
Runner-up: Jim Dailey Fitness & Aquatic Center
Resort
The Lodge at Mount Magazine
Runner-up: Mountain Harbor Resort & Spa
Weekend getaway
Eureka Springs
Runner-up: Hot Springs