New this year for the Arkansas Times’ annual survey of booze and bars: We asked our readers to weigh in on watering holes and breweries beyond Little Rock and North Little Rock. What do they like? Just as the Times’ faithful do in Central Arkansas, where the White Water Tavern is once again the readers’ choice for best bar, readers like spots with a lot of history and character. Maxine’s, the storied Hot Springs music venue, took the win for best bar out in the state; Fayetteville’s George’s Majestic Lounge and the Arlington Hotel bar won in other categories.
But it’s a new tradition — or maybe an old tradition revived — in which the Times‘ Lindsey Millar is interested: the craft cocktail scene that’s taken hold in a handful of Little Rock bars, including 109 and Co. Meanwhile, wine has returned to Little Italy, near Roland. Leslie Peacock profiles An Enchanted Evening Winery. And Diamond Bear is soon to bottle its tasty root beer and start producing an alcoholic version, David Koon reports.
Finally, since this is a survey of Central Arkansas bars and booze, what better place than to preview the Arkansas Times Craft Beer Festival coming to Argenta Oct. 23? There’ll be 50 breweries and more than 250 beers there. Try to read ahead and not get thirsty.
Little Rock and North Little Rock
Bar
White Water Tavern
Finalists: Big Orange Midtown, The Hillcrest Fountain, The Pantry, Sway
Bartender
Jarrod Johnson (Big Orange)
Finalists: David Burnette (South on Main), Kevin Creasy (White Water Tavern), David Timberlake (The Pantry), Veo Tyson (SO Restaurant-Bar)
Best bar for live music
White Water Tavern
Finalists: Afterthought Bistro and Bar, Revolution, South on Main, Stickyz Rock ‘n’ Roll Chicken Shack
New bar
Heights Taco & Tamale Co.
Finalists: 109 & Co., Another Round Pub, Raduno Brick Oven and Barroom
Wine bar
SO Restaurant-Bar
Finalists: By the Glass, Cache Restaurant, Crush Wine Bar, Zin Urban Wine and Beer Bar
Sports bar
Dugan’s Pub
Finalists: Buffalo Wild Wings, The Hillcrest Fountain, The Tavern Sports Grill, West End Smokehouse and Tavern
Pick-up bar
Ciao Baci
Finalists: Bar Louie, Cache Restaurant, Cajun’s Wharf, The Hillcrest Fountain
Gay bar
Sway
Finalists: 610 Center, Discovery, Triniti Nightclub
Dive bar
White Water Tavern
Finalists: The Hillcrest Fountain, Midtown Billiards, Pizza D’Action, Town Pump,
Hotel bar
Capital Bar and Grill
Finalists: Marriott Lobby Bar, One Eleven, Table 28
Neighborhood bar
The Hillcrest Fountain
Finalists: Afterthought Bistro and Bar, Ciao Baci, Dugan’s Pub, South on Main
Bar for pool, darts, shuffleboard or other games
The Hillcrest Fountain
Finalists: Joubert’s Tavern, Town Pump, Zack’s Place, West End Smokehouse and Tavern
Bar for food
The Pantry
Finalists: Capital Bar and Grill, Big Orange, Reno’s Argenta Cafe, South on Main
Happy hour
The Pantry
Finalists: Big Orange Midtown, The Hillcrest Fountain, South on Main, Stickyz Rock ‘n’ Roll Chicken Shack
Drinking brunch
U.S. Pizza (Hillcrest)
Finalists: Afterthought Bistro and Bar, Loca Luna, SO Restaurant-Bar, YaYa’s Euro Bistro
Patio or deck for drinking
Cajun’s Wharf
Finalists: Ciao Baci, The Hillcrest Fountain, Leo’s Greek Castle, U.S. Pizza (Hillcrest)
Coldest beer
U.S. Pizza
Finalists: The Hillcrest Fountain, Pizza Cafe, The Tavern Sports Grill, Twin Peaks
Cocktail list
Capital Bar and Grill
Finalists: 109 & Co., Big Orange Midtown, Kemuri Japanese Restaurant, South on Main
Bloody Mary
Capital Bar and Grill
Finalists: Big Orange Midtown, Dugan’s Pub, SO Restaurant-Bar, South on Main
Martini
109 & Co.
Finalists: Capital Bar and Grill, Ciao Baci, The Pantry, Ristorante Capeo
Local brewery
Lost Forty
Finalists: Blue Canoe Brewing Co., Diamond Bear Brewing Co., Moody Brews, Stone’s Throw Brewing
National brew
Boulevard Brewing Co.
Finalists: Founders, Green Flash Brewing Co., Mother’s Brewing Co., Summit Brewing Co.
Locally brewed pale ale
Lost Forty Pale Ale
Finalists: Blue Canoe 4X4 Pale Ale, Damgoode Pale Ale, Diamond Bear Pale Ale, Stone’s Throw Bernoulli’s Belgian Pale Ale
Locally brewed IPA
Diamond Bear Two Term Double IPA
Finalists: Blue Canoe Razorback RyePA, Lost Forty Rockhound Imperial IPA, Moody Brews Hal Seas Over Imperial IPA, Vino’s Pinnacle IPA
Locally brewed stout
Stone’s Throw Shamus Stout
Finalists: Blue Canoe Whittler Milk Stout, Diamond Bear Oatmeal Stout, Lost Forty Forest King, Vino’s Lazyboy Stout
Liquor store
Colonial Wines and Spirits
Finalists: 107 Liquor, Legacy Wine & Spirits, O’Looney’s Wine and Liquor, Sullivant’s Liquor
Brewpub
Lost Forty
Finalists: Damgoode Pies (River Market), Diamond Bear Ale House, Vino’s
Beer selection (bar or restaurant)
Flying Saucer Draught Emporium
Finalists: Big Orange, Mellow Mushroom, The Pantry, Raduno Brick Oven and Barroom
Beer selection (retail)
Colonial Wines and Spirits
Finalists: 107 Liquor, Legacy Wine & Spirits, O’Looney’s Wine and Liquor, Sullivant’s Liquor
Wine list (bar or restaurant)
SO Restaurant-Bar
Finalists: By the Glass, Ciao Baci, Crush Wine Bar, One Eleven
Wine selection (retail)
Colonial Wines and Spirits
Finalists: 107 Liquor, Grapevine Wines & Spirits, O’Looney’s Wine and Liquor, Sullivant’s Liquor
AROUND ARKANSAS
Bar
Maxine’s (Hot Springs)
Finalists: 21st Amendment (Fayetteville), The Cork and Keg (Fayetteville), Silks Bar & Grill at Oaklawn (Hot Springs)
Best bar for live music
George’s Majestic Lounge (Fayetteville)
Finalists: Maxine’s (Hot Springs), Neumeier’s Rib Room (Fort Smith), Smoke & Barrel (Fayetteville)
New bar
Silks Bar & Grill at Oaklawn (Hot Springs)
Finalists: Big Star Lounge (Fayetteville), Cannibal & Craft (Fayetteville), Foster’s Pint & Plate (Rogers)
Wine bar
Bordinos (Fayetteville)
Finalists: Central Park Fusion (Hot Springs), Cork & Keg (Fayetteville), Ramo d’Olivo (Bentonville)
Sports bar
Grub’s Bar & Grille (Fayetteville)
Finalists: Farrell’s Lounge Bar and Grill (Fayetteville), JJ’s Grill (Rogers), Silks Bar & Grill at Oaklawn (Hot Springs)
Dive bar
Maxine’s (Hot Springs)
Finalists: Chelsea’s Corner Cafe (Eureka Springs), Crosswalk Bar & Grill (Hot Springs), Herman’s Ribhouse (Fayetteville)
Hotel bar
The Arlington Hotel (Hot Springs)
Finalists: Ella’s at Carnell Hall (Fayetteville), The Hive (Bentonville)
Local brewery
Core Brewing Co. (Springdale)
Finalists: Apple Blossom Brewing Co. (Fayetteville), Fossil Cove Brewing Co. (Fayetteville), Ozark Beer Co. (Rogers)
Locally brewed pale ale
Fossil Cove Paleo (Fayetteville)
Finalists: Apple Blossom Brewing Co. Armstrong APA (Fayetteville), Ozark Beer American Pale Ale (Rogers), Saddlebock Pale Ale (Springdale)
Locally brewed IPA
Apple Blossom Moira’s IPA (Fayetteville)
Finalists: Core Easy Livin’ IPA (Springdale), Fossil Cove IPA No. 3 (Fayetteville), Ozark Beer IPA (Rogers)
Locally brewed stout
Ozark Onyx Coffee Stout (Rogers)
Finalists: Apple Blossom Hazy Morning Coffee Stout (Fayetteville), Core Oatmeal Stout (Springdale), Saddlebock Chocolate Stout (Springdale)
Liquor store
Macadoodles (Springdale)
Finalists: Booze Brothers Liquor (Eureka Springs), Liquor World (Fayetteville), Spiritueux Wines and Liquors (Rogers)
Brewpub
Apple Blossom Brewing Co. (Fayetteville)
Finalists: Brews (Eureka Springs), Fossil Cove Brewing Co. (Fayetteville), Foster’s Pint & Plate (Rogers)