Favorite

Documentary film schedule 

FRIDAY 10/19

7 p.m.: “The First Saturday in May,” and Q&A with filmmaker, Theater 1.

7:20 p.m.: “The First Saturday in May,” and Q&A with filmmaker, Theater 2.

SATURDAY 10/20

10 a.m.: “Beacon of Hope: The Story of the University of Arkansas,” and Q&A with filmmaker, Theater 1.

10:05 a.m.: “The Edge of Eden: Living with Grizzlies,” Theater 2.

11:35 a.m.: “The Old Gray Lady: Arkansas' First Newspaper,” and Q&A with filmmaker, Theater 1.

12 p.m.: “Without the King,” Theater 2.

1:40 p.m.: “Random Lunacy: Videos from the Road Less Traveled,” Theater 1.

1:45 p.m.: “14 Women,” and Q&A with filmmaker, Theater 2.

3:00 p.m.: “The Untyings,” Theater 1.

3:45 p.m.: “The Orange Revolution,” Theater 2.

4:25 p.m.: “Silhouette City,” and Q&A with filmmaker, Theater 1.

6 p.m.: “Injury Slight,” and Q&A with filmmaker, Theater 2.

6:05 p.m.: “Wittenoom” and “Big Dreamers,” and Q&A with filmmaker, Theater 1.

7:30 p.m.: “King Corn,” Theater 1.

7:30 p.m.: “Banished,” Theater 2.

9:15 p.m.: “On a Tightrope,” Theater 2.

9:20 p.m.: “Knee Deep,” Theater 1.

SUNDAY 10/21

10 a.m.: “When Fried Eggs Fly,” Theater 1.

10:05 a.m.: “Strictly Background,” Theater 2.

11:25 a.m.: “Sand Dancer” and “Mr. Dial Has Something to Say,” Theater 1.

11:45 p.m.: “The Clinton 12,” Theater 2.

1:05 p.m.: “All in This Tea,” Theater 1.

1:35 p.m.: “Belfast Girls,” Theater 2.

2:35 p.m.: “Come Walk in My Shoes,” Theater 1.

2:50 p.m.: “Unraveling,” “My Name is Belle,” “A Son's Sacrifice” and “The Life of Introspection,” and Q&A with filmmaker, Theater 2.

4:00 p.m.: “Note By Note: The Making of a Steinway L 1037,” Theater 1.

4:15 p.m.: “Spam: The Documentary,” Theater 2.

5:20 p.m. “Rehearsing a Dream” and “Two Hands: The Leon Fleisher Story,” Theater 2.

5:45 p.m.: “The Man of Two Havanas,” and Q&A with filmmaker, Theater 1.

6:30 p.m.: “Talk to Me: Teens Speak Out About Sexual Violence,” Theater 2.

MONDAY 10/22

10 a.m.: “Facing the Habit” and “Dispensing Cannabis: The California Story,” Theater 1.

10:05 a.m.: “Odelsgutane (Where Time Stands Still),” “I Always Do My Collars First: A Film About Ironing” and “La Serenissima,” Theater 2.

11:45 a.m.: “In the Shadow of the Moon,” Theater 2.

12:05 a.m.: “Body & Soul: Diana & Kathy,” and Q&A with filmmaker, “Deroutes et Parcours (On a Moving Path),” Theater 1.

1:30 p.m.: “KHORISTORIA: The Story of the Yale Russian Chorus,” Theater 1.

1:45 p.m.: “Hahug Lekoinoa (The Film Class),” Theater 2.

3:00 p.m.: “Row Hard No Excuses,” Theater 1.

3:10 p.m.: “Brick by Brick: A Civil Rights Story,” Theater 2.

4:20 p.m.: “Cross Your Eyes Keep Them Wide” and “Touched by Water,” Theater 2.

4:45 p.m.: “White Light/Black Rain,” Theater 1.

5:50 p.m.: “Soldiers of Conscience,” Theater 2.

6:30 p.m.: “War Dance,” Theater 1.

7:40 p.m.: “Deliver Us From Evil,” Theater 2.

8:35 p.m.: “A Map with Gaps,” “Miss Chinatown, USA,” and “My American Neighbor,” Theater 1.

TUESDAY 10/23

10 a.m.: “Belfast Girls,” Theater 1.

10:05 a.m.: “Volcanic Sprint,” Theater 2.

11:10 a.m.: “The Untyings,” Theater 1.

11:40 a.m.: “Come Walk in My Shoes,” and Q&A with filmmaker, Theater 2.

12:35 p.m.: “Injury Slight,” Theater 1.

1:00 p.m.: “Freeheld” and “Out of the South,” Theater 2.

1:45 p.m.: “Guerrilla Radio: The Hip-Hop Struggle Under Castro,” Theater 1.

3:00 p.m.: “The Old Gray Lady: Arkansas' First Newspaper,” Theater 1.

3:00 p.m.: “Morristown,” Theater 2.

4:20 p.m.: “When Fried Eggs Fly,” Theater 2.

5:00 p.m.: “Even if She Had Been a Criminal,” “Massacre at Murambi,” “Spitfire 944,” “Night Visions” and “Mother's Day,” Theater 1.

5:45 p.m.: “The Perfect Match: Hot Springs to Hanamaki,” and Q&A with filmmaker, Theater 2.

6:40 p.m.: “Beacon of Hope: The Story of the University of Arkansas,” and Q&A with filmmaker, Theater 1.

6:55 p.m.: “Random Lunacy: Videos from the Road Less Traveled,” Theater 2.

8:20 p.m.: “Silhouette City,” and Q&A with filmmaker, Theater 1.

8:20 p.m.: “The Devil Came on Horseback,” Theater 2.

WEDNESDAY 10/24

10 a.m.: “Banished,” Theater 1.

10:05 a.m.: “Gimme Green,” “Trashed,” “Middle Fork of the Saline River: The Commemoration,” and “Watching the Waters Rise,” Theater 2.

11:40 a.m.: “King Corn,” Theater 2.

11:45 a.m.: “The Rich Have Their Own Photographers,” Theater 1.

1:05 p.m.: “Talk to Me,” “Boodog: How to Roast a Mongolian Marmot,” “Dick-George, Tenn-Tom,” “In Your Purse: Archaeology of the American Handbag,” “Motodrom,” “When the Light's Red” and “The Fighting Cholitas,” Theater 1

1:30 p.m.: “14 Women,” Theater 2.

3:00 p.m.: “Sand Dancer” and “Mr. Dial Has Something to Say,” Theater 1.

3:10 p.m.: “Orange Revolution,” Theater 2.

4:30 p.m.: “Runners High,” Theater 1.

5:20 p.m.: “Golub: Late Works are the Catastrophes,” Theater 2.

6:15 p.m.: “Born in the Honey: The Pinetop Perkins Story,” and Q&A with filmmaker, Theater 1.

7:10 p.m.: “Chain of Life,” Theater 2.

8:00 p.m.: “The Price of Sugar,” Theater 1.

8:15 p.m.: “The Moebius Redux: A Life in Pictures,” Theater 2.

Favorite

From the ArkTimes store

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

More by Fritz Brantley

  • He talks, and talks, the talk

    A fellow posted an old newspaper article on his blog about a Mike Huckabee speech to a religious group in 1998. A friend faxed the article to me, then called to ask if I’d yet read it, which I had.
    • Dec 20, 2007
  • The incredible shrinking Huckabee

    Plus: COPS!
    • Dec 20, 2007
  • Going whole hog

    A Q&A with irreverent Arkansas-raised comedian Matt Besser
    • Dec 20, 2007
  • More »

More by Arkansas Times Staff

Readers also liked…

Most Shared

  • Workers stiffed

    How is it going with the great experiment to make the Republican Party the champion of the sons and daughters of toil instead of the oligarchs of wealth and business?
  • Former state board of education chair Sam Ledbetter weighs in on Little Rock millage vote

    Ledbetter, the former state Board of Education chair who cast the decisive vote in 2015 to take over the LRSD, writes that Education Commissioner Johnny Key "has shown time and again that he is out of touch with our community and the needs of the district." However, Ledbetter supports the May 9 vote as a positive for the district's students and staff.
  • O'Reilly's fall

    Whom the gods would destroy, they first make TV stars.

Latest in A&E Feature

  • Cool blue

    A Q&A with author Katie Kitamura.
    • Apr 27, 2017
  • Arkansans you should know

    Who have moved outside the state.
    • Apr 20, 2017
  • Big Room, big mission

    At Capitol View Studio.
    • Apr 13, 2017
  • More »

Visit Arkansas

Fishing the Diamond Lakes of Arkansas

Fishing the Diamond Lakes of Arkansas

Arkansas angler and fishing expert Billy Murray shares his extensive knowledge of the Diamond Lakes of Arkansas

Event Calendar

« »

April

S M T W T F S
  1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30  
 

© 2017 Arkansas Times | 201 East Markham, Suite 200, Little Rock, AR 72201
Powered by Foundation