Favorite

Literary Festival schedule 

Location legend

CCC: Cox Creative Center, third floor meeting room

RM: River Market, Clark Room (3rd Floor)

HAM: Historic Arkansas Museum Ottenheimer Theater

HOH: Historic Arkansas Museum Hands on History Room

MLDC: Main Library Darragh Center

MLE: Main Library, East Meeting Room, first floor

MLFR: Main Library Fribourgh Room (2nd floor, children's sessions

MLYS: Main Library Youth Services (3rd floor, children's sessions)

MLWG: Main Library, Writer's Garden (children's literacy)

MLB: Main Library Board Meeting Room (workshops for educators, librarians, etc.)

PA: Pyramid Art, Books and Custom Framing, Museum Center

SATURDAY

For adults

10-11 a.m.: “The World of Anonymous Secrets,” Frank Warren, MLDC

10-11 a.m.: “New Black Publishing in the South,” Davis, Israel, Martin and Spears Jones, PA

10-11 a.m.: “Billy the Kid Comes to Little Rock,” Michael Wallis, HAM

11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.: “Hope for Horses,” Melanie Sue Bowles, HOH

11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.: “The Future of Civilization?” Milton Viorst, MLDC

11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.: “A Mother’s Death and a Son’s Secret,” Andrew Holleran, HAM

11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.: “A Modern Woman’s Life,” Laura Parker Castoro, CCC

1-2 p.m.: “Continuing Legacy: LBJ,” Randall B. Woods and Nick Kotz, MLDC

1-2 p.m.: “Food, Drama and Then Some,” Jonathan Reynolds, HAM

1-2 p.m.: “Arkansas Poetry,” Burns, Spears Jones and Longhorn, CCC

1:30-2:30 p.m.: Roland Mesnier, former White House executive chef, demonstration and pastry tasting (ticketed event), RM

2:30-3:30 p.m.: “King of Poetry Tells All,” Miller Williams, MLDC

2:30-3:30 p.m.: “Considering Clinton: New Perspectives,” Janis Kearney, PA

4-5 p.m.: “Central High Crisis: Revisited,” Elizabeth Jacoway, MLDC

4-5 p.m.: “What Did Walt Disney Do?” Michael Barrier, CCC

2:30-3:30 p.m.: “Lethal Encounters of the Past,” Hampton Sides, HAM

4-5 p.m.: Roland Mesnier, former White House executive chef, "Part Deux,” demonstration (ticketed event), RM

4-5 p.m.: “Short Fiction Superstars,” Tom Franklin, Cary Holladay and Jack Pendarvis, CCC

7-9:30 p.m.: “Pub or Perish,” various authors, live music, cash bar, Peabody Hotel Arkansas Ballroom

For young adult/teens

11 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Teen writing workshop: “Stick to Your Ribs: The Meat and Potatoes

of Creative Writing,” MLE

2-3:30 p.m.: Teen writing workshop: “Word Play: The Search for the Found Poem,” MLE

For children

10-11 a.m.: “Read to a Dog,” MLWG

10-11:30 a.m.: “Kids Cook!” Faith Anaya (free, but pre-registration requested), RM

10:30-11:15 a.m.: “Sing Along With Kindersongs,” Brian and Terri Kinder, MLYS

11-11:45 a.m.: “A Story of Friendship in WWI Memphis,” Grace Howell, MLFR

11 a.m.-noon: “Create a One-Page Book,” MLWG

Noon-1:30 p.m.: “Illustrate and Illuminate (book cover decorating),” MLWG

1-1:45 p.m.: “Not Your Grandmother’s Fairytales,” Jackie Mims Hopkins, MLFR

1-1:45 p.m.: “Natural State Numbers,” Rick Anderson, MLYS

1:45-2:15 p.m. “Young Adult Book Talk,” MLWG

2:30-3:15 p.m.: “19 Girls and Me,” Darcy Pattison, MLYS

2:30-3:15 p.m.: “The Mice Way to the White House,” Cheryl Barnes, MLFR

2:30-3:30 p.m.: “Create a One-Page Book,” MLWG

Professional development sessions

10-11:30 a.m.: “Connecting Young Adults and Literature,” Tricia Suellentrop, MLB

11:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m.: “Read to Feed and Get It!,” Heifer International, MLB

12:30-1:30 p.m.: “Riders on the Orphan Train,” Alison Moore, MLB

2-4 p.m.: “Best Books for Kids,”Walter Mayes, MLB

Music

East Pavilion Entertainment Area

11 a.m.-noon: Suzanne Mitchell

3-4 p.m.: Delya Chandler

Noon-1 p.m.: Rena Wren and Laura Lynn

4-5 p.m.: Tim Anthony

1-2 p.m.: Steve Davison

2-3 p.m.: Happenstance

SUNDAY

For adults

1:15-2:15 p.m.: “Wrestling With God,” Christopher Hitchens, MLDC.

1:15-2:15 p.m.: “He-Men of Southern Lit,” Tom Franklin, Ron Rash, Daniel Woodrell, HAM

1:15-2:15: “Modern Faith in Action,” Christy Brawner and Kareem Moody, CCC

1:15-2:15 p.m.: “New Chapter in Civil War History,” Conger Beasley Jr., HOH

2:30-3:30 p.m.: “The Untold Harper Lee,” Charles J. Shields, MLDC.

2:30-3:30 p.m.: “Tales of Civil War Women in Arkansas,” Pat Carr, HAM

2:30-3:30 p.m.: “Stirring Novels of Loss and Recovery,” Daniel Black and Michelle Richmond, CCC

2:30-3:30 p.m.: “Jail Bait,” Society of Professional Journalists, HOH

4-5 p.m.: “Arkansas Short Story Writers,” Kevin Brockmeier, David Jauss, Alison Moore, MLDC.

4-5 p.m.: “Politics in the South,” Tom Schaller, HAM

4-5 p.m.: “The Importance of Bees,” Allison Wallace, CCC

For children

1:15-2 p.m.: “In Conversations With Walter Mayes,” with guests Greg and Cyn Leitich Smith and Debbie Wiles, MLYS

For everyone

Noon-4 p.m.: “Word Art with Mary Ann Radmacher,” RM East Pavilion

Music

East Pavilion Entertainment Area

Noon-1 p.m.: You Before Me

1-2 p.m.: Spoken word

2-3 p.m.: Rodney Block Project

3-4 p.m.: Solid Rock

Favorite

From the ArkTimes store

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

More by Arkansas Times Staff

Most Shared

Latest in Best Bets

Event Calendar

« »

July

S M T W T F S
  1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31  

Most Recent Comments

  • Re: The edge of night

    • I would hate to plan on a site only to find it cloudy or raining…

    • on July 25, 2017
 

© 2017 Arkansas Times | 201 East Markham, Suite 200, Little Rock, AR 72201
Powered by Foundation