Favorite

LRFF schedule 

'KASSIM THE DREAM': Ouma will attend Saturday screening, 6 p.m., Clinton School.
  • 'KASSIM THE DREAM': Ouma will attend Saturday screening, 6 p.m., Clinton School.

Screenings and events are free except when otherwise indicated. A $30 pass, available via littlerockfilmfestival.org, grants priority access to all festival screenings, parties and panels that are open to the public. Otherwise, a $5 donation is recommended for each film. More information is available at littlerockfilmfestival.org.

 

THURSDAY, MAY 14

2:15 p.m.: “The Day After Peace,” documentary feature, 81 min., Riverdale 10.

2:30 p.m.: “Daytime Drinking,” narrative feature, 116 min., Riverdale 10.

3 p.m.: “Public Servants in Southern Sudan,” LRFF TALKS, 60 min., Little Rock Chamber of Commerce.

4:15 p.m.: “Herb and Dorothy,” documentary feature, 89 min., Riverdale 10.

4:30 p.m.: “Cherry Blossoms,” narrative feature, 127 min., Riverdale 10.

5 p.m.: “Taking Root: The Vision of Wangari Maathai,” documentary feature, 80 min., Riverdale 10.

6 p.m.: Arkansas Shorts Program No. 1: Lost, directors present, see next four listings, Riverdale 10. 

6 p.m.: “What Happened To My Brother?” 13 min., Riverdale 10.

6 p.m.: “Birthday,” 10 min., Riverdale 10. 

6 p.m.: “Surfacing,” 30 min., Riverdale 10.  

6 p.m.: “Death of the Reel,” 7 min., Riverdale 10. 

6:15 p.m.: Shorts Program No. 1: The Magic Touch, directors present, see next eight listings, Riverdale 10.

6:15 p.m.: “Lulu,” 3 min., Riverdale 10.

6:15 p.m.: “Greener,” 14 min., Riverdale 10.

6:15 p.m.: “The Littlest Greyhound,” 6 min., Riverdale 10.

6:15 p.m.: “Batter Up!” 12 min., Riverdale 10.

6:15 p.m.: “Flores en el parque (o los primeros besos)” 10 min., Riverdale 10.

6:15 p.m.: “Suzukishoji,” 12 min., Riverdale 10.

6:15 p.m.: “Hanging By a Thread,” 13 min., Riverdale 10.

6:15 p.m.: “Thanksgiving Seconds,” 12 min., Riverdale 10.

6:45 p.m.: “Made in China,” narrative feature, director present, 87 min., Riverdale 10.

7 p.m.: “La Linea,” narrative feature, director present, 90 min., Riverdale 10.

7 p.m.: “(500) Days of Summer,” narrative feature, special presentation, 95 min., Riverdale 10.

7 p.m.: “Walter Norris – A Documentary,” 150 min., Clinton Library.

7:45 p.m.: “Slumberland,” cast/crew present, 90 min., Riverdale 10.

8:30 p.m.: Shorts Program No. 2: The Life of the Mind, see next seven listings, Riverdale 10.

8:30 p.m.: “Stay True Darling,” 15 min., Riverdale 10.

8:30 p.m.: “Push Button House,” 11 min., Riverdale 10.

8:30 p.m.: “Butterfly,” 6 min., Riverdale 10.

8:30 p.m.: “Manual Práctico del Amigo Imaginario (abreviado),” 19 min., Riverdale 10.

8:30 p.m.: “Fall,” 5 min., Riverdale 10. 

8:30 p.m.: “The Last Page,” 21 min., Riverdale 10.

8:30 p.m.: “Gólgota,” 24 min., Riverdale 10.  

9:15 p.m.: “Living Dark: The Story of Ted the Caver,” director present, 113 min.,

9:30 p.m.: “Downloading Nancy,” narrative feature, 102 min., Riverdale 10.

9:30 p.m.: “Resurrection County,” cast/crew present, 90 min., Riverdale 10.

9:30 p.m.: “Pinnacle Party and Fashion Show.” LRFF Party with Korto Momolu of Project Runway, 180 min., Peabody Little Rock.

10 p.m.: “Life As I Know It,” director present, 43 min., Riverdale 10.

 

FRIDAY, MAY 15

9 a.m.: LRFF YOUTH Welcome Breakfast.  Riverview Room Peabody Hotel. 

10:30 a.m.: LRFF YOUTH Screenwriting. Little Rock Chamber of Commerce. 

10:30 a.m.: LRFF YOUTH Scene Structure. Chamber of Commerce Workshops. 

11:45 a.m.: LRFF YOUTH Lighting. Chamber of Commerce Workshops. 

11:45 a.m.: LRFF YOUTH Video 101. Rock Chamber of Commerce. 

12:45 p.m.: “The Day After Peace,” documentary feature, Riverdale 10.

2 p.m.: “Crude,” documentary feature, director present, 94 min., Riverdale 10.

2 p.m.: LRFF YOUTH 3-D filmmaking. Little Rock Chamber of Commerce. 

2 p.m.: LRFF YOUTH Audio -- acquisition to post production. Chamber of Commerce Workshops.

2 p.m.: LRFF YOUTH Red Camera. Chamber of Commerce Workshops. 

2:30 p.m.: “Goodbye Solo,” narrative feature, 91 min., Riverdale 10.

2:45 p.m.: “Daytime Drinking,” narrative feature, director present, 116 min., Riverdale 10.

3 p.m.: “Is You Is … A Louis Jordan Story,” 90 min., Chamber of Commerce 

3:30 p.m.: “King of the Road,” documentary feature, 95 min., Riverdale 10.

4:30 p.m.: “Cherry Blossoms,” narrative features, 127 min., Riverdale 10.

4:30 p.m.: “Died Young, Stayed Pretty,” documentary feature, director present, 94 min., Riverdale 10.

5 p.m.: “Do No Harm,” documentary feature, 56 min., Riverdale 10.

5:15 p.m.: “Bomber,” narrative features, director present, 84 min., Riverdale 10.

6 p.m.: “Body of War,” special presentation with Phil Donahue for film and talk, 87 min., Clinton School.

6 p.m.: “Houston We Have a Solution: Sports in Public Service,” 9 min., Clinton School.

6 p.m.: “Injury Slight ... Please Advise,” cast and crew present, 80 min., Riverdale 10.

6:15 p.m.: Shorts Program No. 4: Killer Rabbits, see next five listings, Riverdale 10.

6:15 p.m.: “Made In Japan,” 6 min., Riverdale 10.

6:15 p.m.: “Miracle Investigators,” 13 min., Riverdale 10.

6:15 p.m.: “Porque hay cosas que nunca se olvidan,” 13 min., Riverdale 10.

6:15 p.m.: “Animated American,” 13 min., Riverdale 10.

6:15 p.m.: “A Night at the Zoo,” 15 min., Riverdale 10.

7 p.m.: “The Way We Get By,” documentary feature, director present, 84 min., Riverdale 10.

7 p.m.: “Valerie,” narrative feature, screenwriter present, 85 min., Riverdale 10. 

7:30 p.m.: “Breaking Upwards,” narrative feature, director present, 88 min., Riverdale 10.

8 p.m.: “Adam,” narrative features special presentation, 95 min., Market Street.

8:30 p.m.: “Fagbug,” documentary feature, director present, 83 min., Riverdale 10.

8:30 p.m.: “The Young & Evil,” 15 min., Riverdale 10.

8:30 p.m.:  LRFF Gala, Phil Donahue keynote, Golden Rock Award winners, Clinton Presidential Center.

8:45 p.m.: Shorts Program No. 3: Yes She Can! see next five listings, Riverdale 10.

8:45 p.m.: “Le Retour,” 20 min., Riverdale 10.

8:45 p.m.: “Open Your Eyes,” 14 min., Riverdale 10.

8:45 p.m.: “Stitches,” 14 min., Riverdale 10.

8:45 p.m.: “Birthday Weekend,” 21 min., Riverdale 10.

8:45 p.m.: “12 Stones,” 22 min., Riverdale 10.

9:30 p.m.: “Downloading Nancy,” narrative feature, 102 min., Riverdale 10.

9:30 p.m.: “Resurrection County,” cast and crew present, 90 min., Riverdale 10.

10 p.m.: “Living Dark: The Story of Ted the Caver,” cast and crew present, 113 min., Riverdale 10.

10 p.m.: “The Room,” special presentation, 99 min., Market Street Cinema. 

10:30 p.m.: LRFF After Party at Copper Grill, 300 E. 3rd St., Little Rock. 

 

SATURDAY, MAY 16

10 a.m.: LRFF YOUTH: Mobile Film School, LR Chamber of Commerce.

10 a.m.: LRFF YOUTH: Children International / UALR Workshop, LR Chamber of Commerce.

11:30 a.m.: “Injury Slight … Please Advise,” cast and crew present, 80 min., Riverdale 10.

11:30 a.m.: Shorts Program No. 2: The Life of the Mind, directors present, see next seven listings, Riverdale 10.

11:30 a.m.: “Stay True Darling,” 15 min., Riverdale 10.

11:30 a.m.: “Push Button House,” 11 min. Riverdale 10.

11:30 a.m.: “Butterfly,” 6 min., Riverdale 10.

11:30 a.m.: “Manual Practico del Amigo Imaginario (abreviado),” 19 min., Riverdale 10.

11:30 a.m.: “Fall,” 5 min., Riverdale 10.

11:30 a.m.: “The Last Page,” 21 min., Riverdale 10.

11:30 a.m.: “Goigota,” 24 min., Riverdale 10. 

12 p.m.: “Taking  Root: The Vision of Wangari Maathai,” documentary feature, 80 min., Riverdale 10.

12 p.m.: “Herb and Dorothy,” documentary feature, 89 min., Riverdale 10.

12:30 p.m.: Sustainable Alternatives Short Film Competition and Local Foods Lunch, 120 min., 705 Main St., NLR.

12:30 p.m.: Arkansas Shorts Program No. 1: Lost, see next four listings, LR Chamber of Commerce.

12:30 p.m.: “What Happened To My Brother?” 13 min., LR Chamber of Commerce.

12:30 p.m.: “Birthday,” 10 min., LR Chamber of Commerce.

12:30 p.m.: “Surfacing,” 30 min., LR Chamber of Commerce.

12:30 p.m.: “Death of the Reel,” 7 min., LR Chamber of Commerce.

1:30 p.m.: “Goodbye Solo,” narrative feature, 91 min., Riverdale 10.

2 p.m.: Shorts Program No. 4: Killer Rabbits, directors present, see next five listings, Riverdale 10.

2 p.m.: “Made in Japan,” 6 min., Riverdale 10.

2 p.m.: “Porque hay cosas que nunca se olvidan,” 13 min., Riverdale 10.

2 p.m.: “Miracle Investigators,” 13 min., Riverdale 10.

2 p.m.: “Animated American,” 13 min., Riverdale 10.

2 p.m.: “A Night At the Zoo,” 15 min., Riverdale 10.

2 p.m.: LRFF YOUTH: AETN Selects, youth directors present, Riverdale 10.

2:30 p.m.: “The Way We Get By,” documentary feature, director present, 84 min., Riverdale 10.

2:30 p.m.: “Breaking Upwards,” narrative feature, director present, 88 min., Riverdale 10.

2:30 p.m.: “Hand of Fatima: The Music and Writing of Robert Palmer,” LRFF TALKS, panel on Rolling Stone writer, 60 min., LR Chamber of Commerce.

3:30 p.m.: “Valerie,” narrative feature, screenwriter present, 85 min., Riverdale 10.

4 p.m.: Arkansas Shorts Program No. 2: Found, directors present, see next three listings, LR Chamber of Commerce.

4 p.m.: “Cosmic Legos,” 22 min., LR Chamber of Commerce.

4 p.m.: “Home Field Advantage,” 15 min., LR Chamber of Commerce.

4 p.m.: “Memories of Viola,” 25 min., LR Chamber of Commerce.

4:30 p.m.: “The Lost Souls,” cast and crew present, 54 min., Riverdale 10.

4:30 p.m.: “Do No Harm,” documentary feature, director present, 56 min., Riverdale 10.

4:45 p.m.: “Made in China,” narrative feature, director present, 87 min., Riverdale 10.

5 p.m.: “Died Young, Stayed Pretty,” documentary feature, director present, 94 min., Riverdale 10.

5 p.m.: “The Eyes of Me,” documentary features, LRFF TALKS, accessible for the blind, director present, 82 min., Clinton School.

5 p.m.: “Houston We Have a Solution: Sports in Public Service, 9 min., Clinton School.

6 p.m.: “Kassim the Dream,” documentary feature, LRFF TALKS, Kassim Ouma present, 86 min., Clinton School.

6 p.m.: “Houston We Have a Solution: Sports in Public Service, 9 min., Clinton School.

6 p.m.: “That Evening Sun,” narrative feature, cast and crew present, 109 min., Riverdale 10.

6 p.m.: Shorts Program No.1: The Magic Touch, directors present, see next eight listings, Riverdale 10.

6 p.m.: “Batter Up!” 12 min., Riverdale 10.

6 p.m.: “Flores en el parque (o los primeros besos),” 10 min., Riverdale 10.  

6 p.m.: “Lulu,” 3 min., Riverdale 10. 

6 p.m.: “Greener,” 14 min., Riverdale 10.

6 p.m.: “The Littlest Greyhound,” 6 min., Riverdale 10.

6 p.m.: “Suzukishoji,” 12 min., Riverdale 10.

6 p.m.: “Hanging By a Thread,” 13 min., Riverdale 10.

6 p.m.: “Thanksgiving Seconds,” 12 min., Riverdale 10.

6 p.m.: “Distribution: What's the Right Way for My Film?” LRFF TALKS, moderated by Tim Basham of Paste Magazine, LR Chamber of Commerce.

6:30 p.m.: “Slumberland,” cast and crew present, 90 min., Riverdale 10.

7 p.m.: “Bomber,” narrative feature, director present, 84 min., Riverdale 10.

7 p.m.: “Anvil! The Story of Anvil,” documentary feature, special presentation, 90 min., Market Street.

7:15 p.m.: “Touching Home,” narrative feature, director present, 113 min., Riverdale 10.

8 p.m.: Arkansas Music Video Competition, LRFF Party, nominees perform, winner announced, Revolution Music Room.

8:30 p.m.: Shorts Program No. 3: Yes She Can! directors present, see next five listings, Riverdale 10.

8:30 p.m.: “Birthday Weekend,” 21 min., Riverdale 10.

8:30 p.m.: “Le Retour,” 20 min., Riverdale 10.

8:30 p.m.: “Open Your Eyes,” 14 min., Riverdale 10.

8:30 p.m.: “Stitches,” 14 min., Riverdale 10.

8:30 p.m.: “12 Stones,” 22 min., Riverdale 10.

9 p.m.: “Fagbug,” documentary feature, director present, 83 min., Riverdale 10.

9 p.m.: “The Young & Evil, 15 min., Riverdale 10.

9 p.m.: “12,” narrative feature, special presentation, 159 min., Market Street.

9:30 p.m.: “Crude,” documentary feature, director and producer present, Riverdale 10.

9:45 p.m.: “La Linea,” narrative feature, director present, 90 min., Riverdale 10.

10 p.m.:  Saturday After Party at Crush Wine Bar, 115 E. Markham St., Little Rock. 

 

SUNDAY, MAY 17

12 p.m.: “Touching Home,” narrative feature, director present, 113 min., Riverdale 10.

12:30 p.m.: “The Lost Souls,” director present, 54 min., Riverdale 10.

12:30 p.m.: “King of the Road,” documentary feature, 95 min., Riverdale 10.

12:45 p.m.: The Golden Rock Winner for Narrative Feature, 120 min., Riverdale 10.

1 p.m.: “Kassim the Dream,” documentary feature, LRFF TALKS, Kassim Ouma present, 86 min., Riverdale 10.

1 p.m.: “Arkansas Auteur: Phil Chambliss,” LRFF TALKS, 60 min., LR Chamber of Commerce.

1:30 p.m.: Red One Digital Cinema Camera Workshop, LRFF TALKS, 60 min., LR Chamber of Commerce.

2:30 p.m.: “Life As I Know It,” cast and crew present, 43 min., Riverdale 10.

2:30 p.m.:  Book Signing: “Either You're In, or You're in the Way,” LRFF TALKS, 60 min., Riverdale 10.

3 p.m.: Made in Arkansas Grand Prize Winner, 120 min., Riverdale 10.

3 p.m.: “Silent Storytellers: Preserving Arkansas on Film and Video,” LRFF TALKS, director present, LR Chamber of Commerce.

3:30 p.m. The Golden Rock Winner for Documentary Feature, 120 min., Riverdale 10.

3:30 p.m.: “The Eyes of Me,” documentary features, LRFF TALKS, director present, 82 min., Riverdale 10.

4:15 p.m.: Arkansas Shorts Program No. 2: Found, directors present, see next three listings, 62 min., Riverdale 10.

4:15 p.m.: “Cosmic Legos,” 22 min., Riverdale 10. 

4:15 p.m.: “Home Field Advantage,” 15 min., Riverdale 10.

4:15 p.m.: “Memories of Viola,” 25 min., Riverdale 10. 

4:30 p.m.: “The Art of Producing,” LRFF TALKS, 60 min., LR Chamber of Commerce.

6 p.m.: LRFF PARTIES: Closing Night Cookout, Dickey Stephens Park Pavilion.

8:30 p.m.: “Field of Dreams,” 120 min., Dickey-Stephens Park.

Favorite

From the ArkTimes store

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

More by Arkansas Times Staff

Readers also liked…

  • The ballad of Fred and Yoko

    How one of the world's foremost Beatles collectors died homeless on the streets of Little Rock.
    • Mar 31, 2016
  • Big ideas for Arkansas 2015

    Readers and experts suggest ways to change Arkansas for the better.
    • Dec 17, 2015
  • 2016 Best of Arkansas editors' picks

    A few of our favorite things.
    • Jul 28, 2016

Most Shared

Latest in Cover Stories

Event Calendar

« »

July

S M T W T F S
  1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31  

Most Recent Comments

 

© 2017 Arkansas Times | 201 East Markham, Suite 200, Little Rock, AR 72201
Powered by Foundation